Nikon AF DC NIKKOR 105mm f/2D

Nikon AF DC NIKKOR 105mm f/2D

Lens Summary

Brand: Nikon
Also Known As: Nikon 105mm f/2D DC
Lens Type: Prime Lens
Format: Full Frame / FX
Focus: Autofocus
Lens Mount: Nikon F
Release Date: 1993-09-01
MSRP Price: $1049 (Check Current Price)
Made in: Japan
Infrared Rating: Good
Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: This fast, classic portrait lens featuring Defocus Image Control allows for control over the degree of focus in the foreground or background of an image.


Nikon AF DC NIKKOR 105mm f/2D Specifications

Lens Specifications
* Supplied accessories may differ depending on country or area 
Lens TypePrime Lens
Focal Length105mm
Mount TypeNikon F
FormatFull Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s)FX, DX, FX in DX Crop Mode, 35mm Film
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Maximum Reproduction Ratio0.13x
Vibration Reduction (Image Stabilization)No
Aperture Information
Aperture RingYes
Maximum Aperturef/2
Minimum Aperturef/16
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)15°20'
Maximum Angle of View (Full Frame format)23°20'
Optical Information
Lens Elements6
Lens Groups6
Diaphragm Blades9
Nano Crystal CoatNo
Super Integrated Coat (SIC)Yes
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorNo
Silent Wave Motor (SWM)No
Rear FocusingYes
Minimum Focus Distance3.0 ft. (0.9m)
Distance InformationYes
Filter Information
Filter Size72mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingYes
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions(Approx.) 3.1x4.4 in. (Diameter x Length), 79x111mm (Diameter x Length)
Weight(Approx.) 22.6 oz. (640g)
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack
Supplied Accessories72mm lens cap Rear lens cap

Lens Construction

AF DC-NIKKOR 105mm f2D Construction

MTF Chart

AF DC-NIKKOR 105mm f2D MTF Curve

Comments

  1. 1) Geert Van de Wiele
    May 24, 2013 at 1:22 pm

    I bought this lens a few years ago second hand. The condition was pristine, but the user had spent some years with it in the tropics and there it had developped mild fungus. I decided to take the risk since the user was honest about this and had lowered the price to about 1/3 of a new one.

    I disassembled the lens partly and gave the glass a treatment with a hydrogen peroxide/ammonia mixture followed by a long bath of short-wave UV-light. I have had no problems with fungus ever since although some very minor etching of the glass stays visible even after the treatment, though you need to look really, really well to see it. There is absolutely no effect on the image quality btw.

    Since then i find this the first lens i pick up when i want to shoot a portrait. It’s so sharp it’s almost scary. The fixed focal length is no problem since you buy this for portraits mainly. I have done some playing with the defocus control but find the effect hard to see. Personally i think it is mostly a marketing gimmick. However, the sharpness of this lens is legendary and without discussion.

  2. 2) Marco
    November 1, 2014 at 8:12 am

    Perhaps, the Nikon 105 DC is the best 105 mm ever made by Nikon. It is also sharper than the new Nikon 105 micro AFS. The new Zeiss 100 Makro-Planar ZF.2 is a little bit sharper than the Nikon 105 DC, but only at f/2 and f/2,8. Furthermore, apart from its excellent sharpness, the Nikon 105 DC is fantastic for portrait.

  3. 3) Bjorn Vink
    January 15, 2016 at 12:48 am

    Dear All,
    Well I found this lens -in a un-used state- second hand at Foto Rembrandt in Maastricht (Netherlands).
    It’s a really nice lens to use. The defocus function works great and you can mimic even the soap bubble bokeh of those expensive Trioplans of Optik Meyer. But you can also choose for the nice fluid Gaussian background bokeh. While adjusting your back- or fore-ground bokeh the focal length changes a bit. This lens, combined with a macro-adapter makes it a sharp option for sharp macro shots with interesting backgrounds. It’s also great when shooting contrajour subjects. One litlle minus is that it got some bokeh fringing (LoCa) wide open and at f2.8 compared to a Tokina ATX 90mm f2.5 or a Samyang 135mm f2.
    Great lens, not only for portraits!
    Bjorn

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *