Nikon 1 NIKKOR 30-110mm f/3.8-5.6 VR

1 NIKKOR VR 30-110mm f/3.8-5

Lens Summary

Brand: Nikon
Also Known As: Nikon 1 30-110mm f/3.8-5.6 VR
Lens Type: Zoom Lens
Format: Nikon 1 / CX
Focus: Autofocus
Lens Mount: Nikon 1
Release Date: 2011-09-21
MSRP Price: $249 (Check Current Price)
Made in: China
Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: With a maximum aperture range of f/3.8-5.6, this CX-format compact telephoto lens captures every fine detail, making it ideal for a wide range of scenes, including sports to portraits. Compact and lightweight, the 30-110mm is equipped with Vibration Reduction (VR) to keep moments sharp. Quality and integrity are hallmarks of the new 1 NIKKOR lens system.
Photography Life Review Summary: The 1 Nikkor VR 30-110mm f/3.8-5.6 is a great compact telephoto zoom lens for the Nikon 1 camera system. With its collapsible barrel design, compact size, low weight and a great optical design with integrated VR, it nicely complements the 1 Nikkor VR 10-30mm f/3.5-5.6 kit zoom lens to extend the range of the Nikon 1 cameras at a low cost. Optically, it is a sharp lens with good contrast, colors and bokeh, and its performance is pretty good in the center at all focal lengths, while the corners start out somewhat softer at 30mm and significantly improve towards the long end of the lens. Read the full Nikon 1 NIKKOR 30-110mm f/3.8-5.6 VR Review by Photography Life.


Nikon 1 NIKKOR 30-110mm f/3.8-5.6 VR Specifications

Lens Specifications
* Supplied accessories may differ depending on country or area  
Lens Type Zoom Lens
Focal Length 30-110mm
Mount Type Nikon 1
Format Nikon 1 / CX
Compatible Format(s) CX
Compatible with Teleconverters No
Zoom Ratio 3.7x
Maximum Reproduction Ratio 2.7x
Vibration Reduction (Image Stabilization) Yes
Aperture Information
Aperture Ring No
Maximum Aperture f/3.8-5.6
Minimum Aperture f/16
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format) 29°40''
Minimum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format) 8°20''
Optical Information
Lens Elements 18
Lens Groups 12
Diaphragm Blades 7
Nano Crystal Coat No
Super Integrated Coat (SIC) No
Focus Information
Focus Autofocus
Built-in Focus Motor Yes
Silent Wave Motor (SWM) No
Internal Focusing Yes
Minimum Focus Distance 1m
Distance Information Yes
Filter Information
Filter Size 41mm
Accepts Filter Type Screw-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust Sealing No
Mount Material Metal
Tripod Collar No
Dimensions 60 x 61mm
Weight 175g
Other Information
Available in Colors Black
Supplied Accessories LC-N40.5 Snap-on Front Lens Cap, LF-N1000 Rear Lens Cap, HB-N103 Bayonet Lens Hood

Lens Construction

1 NIKKOR VR 30-110mm f/3.8-5.6 Lens construction

MTF Chart

1 NIKKOR VR 30-110mm f/3.8-5.6 MTF Curve 1 NIKKOR VR 30-110mm f/3.8-5.6 MTF Curve 2

Image Samples

Nikon 1 30-110mm VR Sample (12) Nikon 1 30-110mm VR Sample (11)

Nikon 1 30-110mm VR Sample (10) Nikon 1 30-110mm VR Sample (5)

Nikon 1 30-110mm VR Sample (1) Nikon 1 30-110mm VR Sample (7)

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *