Nikon 1 NIKKOR 18.5mm f/1.8

1 NIKKOR 18.5mm f/1.8

Lens Summary

Brand: Nikon

Also Known As: Nikon 1 18.5mm f/1.8

Lens Type: Prime Lens

Format: Nikon 1 / CX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Nikon 1

Release Date: 2012-09-13

MSRP Price: $186.95

Made in: China

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: So many spectacular views appear when the light is fading-dramatic sunsets, the final inning of play, an evening stroll in the city or a warm moment around a campfire. The 1 NIKKOR 18.5mm f/1.8 lets you capture those low-light moments exactly as you see them. Its ultra-wide f/1.8 aperture delivers remarkably bright photos and videos with beautifully blurred backgrounds (what the pros call bokeh) and its 18.5mm fixed focal length (equivalent to a 50mm lens in 35mm format) mimics what we see with our eyes. From casual snapshots to creative close-ups, every image will be true to your memory of the moment.


Nikon 1 NIKKOR 18.5mm f/1.8 Specifications

Lens Specifications
* Supplied accessories may differ depending on country or area  
Lens Type Prime Lens
Focal Length 18.5mm
Mount Type Nikon 1
Format Nikon 1 / CX
Compatible Format(s) Nikon CX
Compatible with Teleconverters No
Vibration Reduction (Image Stabilization) No
Aperture Information
Aperture Ring No
Maximim Aperture f/1.8
Minimum Aperture f/16
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format) 46°40''
Optical Information
Lens Elements 8
Lens Groups 6
Diaphragm Blades 7
Aspherical Elements 1
Nano Crystal Coat No
Super Integrated Coat (SIC) No
Focus Information
Focus Autofocus
Built-in Focus Motor Yes
Silent Wave Motor (SWM) No
Rear Focusing Yes
Minimum Focus Distance 2m
Distance Information Yes
Filter Information
Filter Size 40.5mm
Accepts Filter Type Screw-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust Sealing No
Mount Material Metal
Tripod Collar No
Dimensions 56x36 mm
Weight 70g
Other Information
Available in Colors Black
Supplied Accessories LC-N40.5 Front Lens Cap, LF-N1000 Rear Lens Cap

MTF Chart

1 NIKKOR 18.5mm f/1.8 MTF chart

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *