Nikon 1 NIKKOR 11-27.5mm f/3.5-5.6

1 NIKKOR 11-27.5mm f/3.5-5.6

Lens Summary

Brand: Nikon
Also Known As: Nikon 1 11-27.5mm f/3.5-5.6
Lens Type: Zoom Lens
Format: Nikon 1 / CX
Focus: Autofocus
Lens Mount: Nikon 1
Release Date: 2012-08-09
MSRP Price: $186.95 (Check Current Price)
Made in: China
Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: Catch brilliant wide-angle to medium-telephoto shots wherever you go with the most compact 1 NIKKOR zoom lens yet. At just 31mm long, it delivers a versatile 11–27.5mm (30-74mm equivalent on 35mm format) standard zoom range and a fast maximum aperture of f/3.5 for softly blurred backgrounds and faster shutter speeds.


Nikon 1 NIKKOR 11-27.5mm f/3.5-5.6 Specifications

Lens Specifications
* Supplied accessories may differ depending on country or area  
Lens Type Zoom Lens
Focal Length 11-27.5mm
Mount Type Nikon 1
Format Nikon 1 / CX
Compatible Format(s) Nikon CX
Compatible with Teleconverters No
Zoom Ratio 2.5x
Maximum Reproduction Ratio 0.1x
Vibration Reduction (Image Stabilization) No
Aperture Information
Aperture Ring No
Maximum Aperture f/3.5-5.6
Minimum Aperture f/16-16
Optical Information
Lens Elements 8
Lens Groups 6
Diaphragm Blades 7
Extra-Low Dispersion Glass Elements 1
Aspherical Elements 1
Nano Crystal Coat No
Super Integrated Coat (SIC) No
Focus Information
Focus Autofocus
Built-in Focus Motor Yes
Silent Wave Motor (SWM) No
Internal Focusing Yes
Minimum Focus Distance 0.3m
Distance Information Yes
Filter Information
Filter Size 40.5mm
Accepts Filter Type Screw-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust Sealing No
Mount Material Metal
Tripod Collar No
Dimensions 57.5 x 31mm
Weight 80g
Other Information
Available in Colors Black
Supplied Accessories LC-N40.5 Front Lens Cap, LF-N1000 Rear Lens Cap

MTF Chart

1 NIKKOR 11-27.5mm f/3.5-5.6 MTF

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *