Nikon 1 NIKKOR 10mm f/2.8

1 NIKKOR 10mm f/2

Lens Summary

Brand: Nikon
Also Known As: Nikon 1 10mm f/2.8
Lens Type: Prime Lens
Format: Nikon 1 / CX
Focus: Autofocus
Lens Mount: Nikon 1
Release Date: 09/21/2011
MSRP Price: $249 (Check Current Price)
Made in: China
Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: Elegant, yet supremely compact, the 10mm CX-format single focal length wide angle lens (27mm equivalent in 35mm format) renders sharp photos for a variety of needs, including everything from landscapes to group shots. Even low light moments have details brought to life with the fast f/2.8 aperture. The most compact of the 1 NIKKOR lens system, this ultra-portable wide angle is the one to keep with you always. Quality and integrity are hallmarks of the new 1 NIKKOR lens system.
Photography Life Review Summary: Despite some optical weaknesses and fixed focal length, the Nikon 1 10mm f/2.8 pancake lens is a perfect companion for the Nikon 1 cameras. While Nikon did produce some pancake lenses in the past, they were not as relevant and popular on SLRs. With the introduction of the Nikon 1 compact camera system, pancake lenses are now going to regain their popularity, largely due to their fast speed, low weight and very compact size – the three main reasons why people buy such lenses in the first place. When mounted on the Nikon 1 V1 or J1 cameras, the Nikon 1 10mm f/2.8 is a very natural fit; it easily fit my winter jacket pockets when I was travelling in New Mexico, something I could not do with the gigantic 10-100mm superzoom. Read the full Nikon 1 NIKKOR 10mm f/2.8 Review by Photography Life.


Nikon 1 NIKKOR 10mm f/2.8 Specifications

Lens Specifications
* Supplied accessories may differ depending on country or area 
Lens TypePrime Lens
Focal Length10mm
Mount TypeNikon 1
FormatNikon 1 / CX
Compatible Format(s)CX
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Maximum Reproduction Ratio2.7x
Vibration Reduction / Image StabilizationNo
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximum Aperturef/2.8
Minimum Aperturef/11
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)77°
Minimum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)N/A
Optical Information
Lens Elements6
Lens Groups5
Diaphragm Blades7
Aspherical Elements2
Nano CoatingNo
Super Integrated / Super Spectra / T* CoatingNo
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Silent Wave / Ultrasonic MotorNo
Internal FocusingNo
Rear FocusingYes
Minimum Focus Distance0.2m
Distance InformationYes
Filter Information
Filter Size40.5mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingNo
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions55.5 x 22mm
Weight77g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack
Supplied AccessoriesLC-N40.5 Snap-on Front Lens Cap, LF-N1000 Rear Lens Cap

Lens Construction

1 NIKKOR 10mm f/2.8 Lens construction

MTF Chart

1 NIKKOR 10mm f/2.8 MTF Curve

Image Samples

Nikon 1 30-110mm VR Sample (12) Nikon 1 30-110mm VR Sample (11)

Nikon 1 30-110mm VR Sample (9) Nikon 1 30-110mm VR Sample (7)

Nikon 1 30-110mm VR Sample (5) Nikon 1 30-110mm VR Sample (1)

Nikon 1 30-110mm VR Sample (2) Nikon 1 30-110mm VR Bokeh Sample #2