Nikon 1 NIKKOR 10-30mm f/3.5-5.6 VR

1 NIKKOR VR 10-30mm f/3.5-5

Lens Summary

Brand: Nikon
Also Known As: Nikon 1 10-30mm f/3.5-5.6 VR
Lens Type: Zoom Lens
Format: Nikon 1 / CX
Focus: Autofocus
Lens Mount: Nikon 1
Release Date: 09/21/2011
MSRP Price: $99 (Check Current Price)
Made in: China
Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: This CX-format standard zoom lens captures sharp details with up to three times magnification. Compact and lightweight, the 10-30mm is equipped with Vibration Reduction (VR) and a silent stepping AF motor (STM) which make it the ideal, versatile lens. Quality and integrity are hallmarks of the new 1 NIKKOR lens system.
Photography Life Review Summary: The Nikon 10-30mm f/3.5-5.6 VR is a great kit lens for the Nikon 1 mirrorless camera system. It has a very useful zoom range of 27-81mm (equivalent to 35mm), collapsible barrel design, vibration reduction, compact size, low weight and a great optical design, making it a lens of choice for everyday photography on Nikon 1 cameras. It is a sharp lens with good contrast and colors, and its performance is pretty good both in the center and in the corners. Read the full Nikon 1 NIKKOR 10-30mm f/3.5-5.6 VR Review by Photography Life.


Nikon 1 NIKKOR 10-30mm f/3.5-5.6 VR Specifications

Lens Specifications
* Supplied accessories may differ depending on country or area 
Lens TypeZoom Lens
Focal Length10-30mm
Mount TypeNikon 1
FormatNikon 1 / CX
Compatible Format(s)Nikon CX
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Zoom Ratio3x
Vibration Reduction / Image StabilizationYes
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximum Aperturef/3.5
Minimum Aperturef/16
Optical Information
Lens Elements12
Lens Groups9
Diaphragm Blades7
Aspherical Elements3
Nano CoatingNo
Super Integrated / Super Spectra / T* CoatingNo
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Silent Wave / Ultrasonic MotorNo
Internal FocusingYes
Rear FocusingNo
Minimum Focus Distance0.2m
Filter Information
Filter Size40.5mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingNo
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions57.5 x 42mm
Weight115g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack
Supplied AccessoriesLC-N40.5 Snap-on Front Lens Cap, LF-N1000 Rear Lens Cap

Lens Construction

1 NIKKOR VR 10-30mm f/3.5-5.6 Lens construction

MTF Chart

1 NIKKOR VR 10-30mm f/3.5-5.6 MTF Curve 1 NIKKOR VR 10-30mm f/3.5-5.6 MTF Curve 2

Image Samples

Nikon 1 10-30mm Sample (5) Nikon 1 10-30mm Sample (4)

Nikon 1 10-30mm Sample (3) Nikon 1 10-30mm Sample (1)

  • Wullie

    Is this compatible with a D3100? I have the chance of 1 but no point buying if it’s not compatible with my camera!

    • https://www.facebook.com/romanuipatinkafotografuoti Romanas Nary┼íkin

      Wullie,

      it is not compatible with D3100. This lens will only work with Nikon 1 mirrorless system cameras, such as Nikon 1 J1 or V1.