Nikon 1 NIKKOR 10-100mm f/4.5-5.6 PD-ZOOM VR

Nikon 1 NIKKOR 10-100mm f/4.5-5.6 PD-ZOOM VR

Lens Summary

Brand: Nikon
Also Known As: Nikon 1 10-100mm f/4.5-5.6 VR
Lens Type: Zoom Lens
Format: Nikon 1 / CX
Focus: Autofocus
Lens Mount: Nikon 1
Release Date: 2011-09-21
MSRP Price: $749 (Check Current Price)
Made in: China
Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: This powerful CX-format power drive zoom lens captures your expressions whether near or far using incredible magnification. Compact and lightweight, the 10-100mm (picture angle equivalent of a 27–270mm in 35mm format) is equipped with Vibration Reduction (VR), voice coil AF motor (VCM) and three adjustable zoom speeds that make it ideal for movie recording plus photo capture. Technologically advanced, this lens is incredibly powerful and a first of its kind for Nikon—benchmarking a power zoom drive in a robust portable size. Unprecedented technology backed by quality are hallmarks of the 1 NIKKOR lens system.
Photography Life Review Summary: The Nikon 1 10-100mm f/4.5-5.6 VR has very impressive performance characteristics when compared to other Nikon 1 lenses. While it is rather slow with a maximum aperture of f/4.5 on the short end and lags behind the Nikon 10mm f/2.8 prime in the center frame, overall it is either on par or better than the Nikon 1 10-30mm VR and the Nikon 1 30-110mm VR lenses. Read the full Nikon 1 NIKKOR 10-100mm f/4.5-5.6 PD-ZOOM VR Review by Photography Life.


Nikon 1 NIKKOR 10-100mm f/4.5-5.6 PD-ZOOM VR Specifications

Lens Specifications
* Supplied accessories may differ depending on country or area  
Lens Type Zoom Lens
Focal Length 10-100mm
Mount Type Nikon 1
Format Nikon 1 / CX
Compatible Format(s) CX
Compatible with Teleconverters No
Zoom Ratio 10x
Maximum Reproduction Ratio 2.7x
Vibration Reduction (Image Stabilization) Yes
Aperture Information
Aperture Ring No
Maximum Aperture f/4.5-5.6
Minimum Aperture f/16
Optical Information
Lens Elements 21
Lens Groups 14
Diaphragm Blades 7
Extra-Low Dispersion Glass Elements 3
Aspherical Elements 2
Nano Crystal Coat No
Super Integrated Coat (SIC) No
Focus Information
Focus Autofocus
Built-in Focus Motor Yes
Silent Wave Motor (SWM) No
Internal Focusing Yes
Minimum Focus Distance 0.30m
Distance Information Yes
Filter Information
Filter Size 72mm
Accepts Filter Type Screw-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust Sealing No
Mount Material Metal
Tripod Collar No
Dimensions 77 x 95mm
Weight 515g
Other Information
Available in Colors Black
Supplied Accessories LC-N72 Snap-on Front Lens Cap, LF-N1000 Rear Lens Cap, HB-N102 Bayonet Lens Hood

Lens Construction

1 NIKKOR VR 10-100mm f/4.5-5.6 PD-ZOOM Lens Construction

MTF Chart

1 NIKKOR VR 10-100mm f/4.5-5.6 PD-ZOOM MTF 1 NIKKOR VR 10-100mm f/4.5-5.6 PD-ZOOM MTF 2

Image Samples

Nikon 1 10-100mm Sample (2) Nikon 1 10-100mm Sample (3)

Nikon 1 10-100mm Sample (5) Nikon 1 10-100mm Sample (6)

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *