Leica Vario-Elmarit-SL 24-90mm f/2.8-4 ASPH

Leica Vario-Elmarit-SL 24-90mm f/2.8-4 ASPH

Lens Summary

Brand: Leica

Also Known As: Leica SL 24-90mm f/2.8-4

Lens Type: Zoom Lens

Format: Full Frame / FX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Leica T

Release Date: 2015-10-20

MSRP Price: $4950

Made in: Germany

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: Offering a versatile wide-angle to portrait-length range, the Vario-Elmarit-SL 24-90mm f/2.8-4 ASPH. is a fast standard zoom from Leica designed for full-frame L mount mirrorless cameras. The 18 elements in 15 groups lens construction incorporates four aspherical elements and 11 anomalous partial dispersion elements, which help to reduce chromatic aberrations and distortions throughout the zoom range for notable image sharpness and clarity. The f/2.8-4 maximum aperture benefits working in a variety of lighting conditions and also offers greater control over focus position for working with shallow depth of field techniques. Designed for consistent performance at all focal lengths and focusing distances, the versatility this lens affords is well-suited to nearly any photographic application. Complementing the imaging performance is an apt 3.5-stop effective Optical Image Stabilization system that minimizes the appearance of camera shake for sharper handheld shooting in difficult lighting conditions. A silent and precise autofocus motor also benefits both stills and video capture, and utilizes an internal focusing mechanism to quicken overall performance. This focusing design also prevents the front 82mm filter ring from rotating during use to better enable the use of circular polarizing or graduated filters. Additionally, this lens features Leica's AquaDura hydrophobic coating on the front and rear elements, to guard against moisture and smudging, and a fully dust and water-sealed design to protect the lens during use in inclement environments.


Leica Vario-Elmarit-SL 24-90mm f/2.8-4 ASPH Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypeZoom Lens
Focal Length24-90mm
Mount TypeLeica T
FormatFull Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s)Full Frame / APS-C
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Maximum Reproduction Ratio1:3.8
MegaOIS / PowerOIS (Image Stabilization)Yes
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximum Aperturef/2.8-4
Minimum Aperturef/22
Maximum Angle of View (Full Frame format)82.4°
Optical Information
Lens Elements18
Lens Groups15
Diaphragm Blades9 (Rounded)
Special Glass Elements11 anomalous partial dispersion glass elements
Aspherical Elements4
Nano Surface CoatingNo
Multi-CoatingYes
Fluorine CoatingYes
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Silent Wave / UltraSonic MotorYes
Internal FocusingYes
Minimum Focus Distance0.30m
Filter Information
Filter Size82mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingYes
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions88 x 138mm
Weight1140g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack

Lens Construction

Leica Vario-Elmarit-SL 24-90mm f/2.8-4 ASPH Lens Construction

MTF Chart

Leica Vario-Elmarit-SL 24-90mm f/2.8-4 ASPH MTF Close Distance Leica Vario-Elmarit-SL 24-90mm f/2.8-4 ASPH MTF Infinity

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *