Leica TS-APO-Elmar-S 120mm f/5.6 ASPH

Leica TS APO 120mm f/5.6 Elmar-S ASPH

Lens Summary

Brand: Leica

Also Known As: Leica Elmar-S 120mm f/5.6

Lens Type: Prime Lens

Format: Full Frame / FX

Focus: Manual Focus

Lens Mount: Leica S

Release Date: N/A

MSRP Price: $7350

Made in: Germany

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: The Leica TS-APO-Elmar-S 120 mm f/5.6 ASPH. allows control of perspectives and the location of the plane of focus. Perspectives remain unchanged when altering the viewing angle. This allows the correction of converging verticals in architectural photos, for example. Tilting the lens permits precise placement of the plane of focus so that a flat object viewed from the side is completely sharp at maximum aperture. Conversely, tilting the plane of focus in the opposite direction to the elongation of the subject may be used to significantly reduce depth of focus


Leica TS-APO-Elmar-S 120mm f/5.6 ASPH Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens Type Prime Lens
Focal Length 120mm
Mount Type Leica S
Format Full Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s) 35mm Film / Full-Frame Digital Sensor DSLR
Compatible with Teleconverters No
Maximum Reproduction Ratio 1:5.3
MegaOIS / PowerOIS (Image Stabilization) No
Aperture Information
Aperture Ring Yes
Maximim Aperture f/5.6
Minimum Aperture f/32
Maximum Angle of View (Full Frame format) 23.6°
Optical Information
Lens Elements 6
Lens Groups 4
Aspherical Elements 1
Nano Surface Coating No
Multi-Coating No
Focus Information
Focus Manual Focus
Built-in Focus Motor No
Silent Wave / UltraSonic Motor No
Minimum Focus Distance 0.95m
Filter Information
Filter Size 95mm
Accepts Filter Type Screw-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust Sealing No
Mount Material Metal
Tripod Collar No
Dimensions 108 x 144mm
Weight 1110g
Other Information
Available in Colors Black

Lens Construction

Leica TS-APO-Elmar-S 1200mm f/5.6 ASPH Diagram

MTF Chart

Leica TS-APO-Elmar-S 120mm f/5.6 ASPH MTF

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *