Leica Tri-Elmar-M 16-18-21mm f/4 ASPH

Leica Tri-Elmar-M 16-18-21mm f/4 ASPH

Lens Summary

Brand: Leica

Also Known As: Leica Tri-Elmar 16-18-21mm f/4

Lens Type: Prime Lens

Format: Full Frame / FX

Focus: Manual Focus

Lens Mount: Leica M

Release Date: 2006-09-14

MSRP Price: $6295

Made in: Germany

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: With its impressive angle of view of 107°, this Tri-Elmar conquers 16 mm super wide-angle photography in perfect Leica M style. Due to the minimal distortion and barely perceptible field curvature, it can be recommended for highly demanding architecture photography even at the 16 mm setting. Used on the digital M8, it produces the image effect of a 21 - 28 mm lens, still enabling extreme wide-angle views. The ultra compact shape is achieved by two aspherical elements. A new design of the interior focusing significantly enhances the quality in the close-focus range through an adaption of the floating element principle. Brilliant field depth can therefore be used from a distance of 0.33 m for hyperfocal photography. Save money by buying the lens in a set together with the Universal Wide-angle Viewfinder M.


Leica Tri-Elmar-M 16-18-21mm f/4 ASPH Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypePrime Lens
Focal Length16-18-21mm
Mount TypeLeica M
FormatFull Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s)35mm Film / Full-Frame Digital Sensor DSLR (APS-C Sensor)
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Zoom Ratio1.31x
Maximum Reproduction Ratio0.03 x
MegaOIS / PowerOIS (Image Stabilization)No
Aperture Information
Aperture RingYes
Maximum Aperturef/4
Minimum Aperturef/22
Maximum Angle of View (Full Frame format)107° at 16mm ,100° at 18mm, 92° at 21mm
Optical Information
Lens Elements10
Lens Groups7
Aspherical Elements2
Nano Surface CoatingNo
Multi-CoatingNo
Focus Information
FocusManual Focus
Built-in Focus MotorNo
Silent Wave / UltraSonic MotorNo
Internal FocusingYes
Minimum Focus Distance0.50m
Distance InformationYes
Filter Information
Filter SizeRequires filter holder (67mm)
Accepts Filter Type
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingYes
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions62 x 54mm
Weight335g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack

Lens Construction

Leica Tri-Elmar-M 16-18-21mm f/4 ASPH Diagram 16mm
Leica Tri-Elmar-M 16-18-21mm f/4 ASPH Diagram 18-21mm

MTF Chart

Leica Tri-Elmar-M 16-18-21mm f/4 ASPH MTF Chart

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *