Leica Super-Elmar-M 21mm f/3.4 ASPH

Leica Super-Elmar-M 21mm f/3.4 ASPH

Lens Summary

Brand: Leica

Also Known As: Leica Super Elmar 21mm f/3.4

Lens Type: Prime Lens

Format: Full Frame / FX

Focus: Manual Focus

Lens Mount: Leica M

Release Date: 2011-06-21

MSRP Price: $2995

Made in: Germany

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: The new Leica Super-Elmar-M 21mm f/3.4 ASPH. is a worthy successor to the now legendary Leica Super-Angulon-M 21 mm f/3.4. Just like its popular forerunner, the new super-wide-angle lens is characterized by superb imaging performance and amazingly compact construction. Even at maximum aperture, the lens delivers outstanding rendition of details and optimum contrast up to its closest focusing distance. The lens is supplied complete with a metal, screw-mounted lens hood to prevent flare effects and ensure perfect image sharpness. Thanks to its wide angle of view, the Leica Super-Elmar-M 21mm f/3.4 ASPH. is particularly suitable for architectural and landscape photography. At the same time, this focal length is also ideal for dynamic photojournalistic photography. The sophisticated optical design and construction of the lens comprises eight elements - including one with two aspherical surfaces and another four with anomalous partial dispersion - and plays a decisive role in reducing distortion and vignetting to an absolute minimum. With the new Super-Elmar-M, M photographers now have a compact and versatile high-performance lens for the broad spectrum of photographic situations covered by super-wide-angle photography.


Leica Super-Elmar-M 21mm f/3.4 ASPH Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypePrime Lens
Focal Length21mm
Mount TypeLeica M
FormatFull Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s)35mm Film / Full-Frame Digital Sensor DSLR (APS-C Sensor)
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Maximum Reproduction Ratio1:29.4
MegaOIS / PowerOIS (Image Stabilization)No
Aperture Information
Aperture RingYes
Maximum Aperturef/3.4
Minimum Aperturef/16
Maximum Angle of View (Full Frame format)35mm format (24 x 36mm): 91°, 80°, 59°
Optical Information
Lens Elements8
Lens Groups7
Aspherical Elements2 aspheric elements, 4 anomalous partial dispersion glasselements
Nano Surface CoatingNo
Multi-CoatingNo
Focus Information
FocusManual Focus
Built-in Focus MotorNo
Silent Wave / UltraSonic MotorNo
Minimum Focus Distance0.70m
Distance InformationYes
Filter Information
Filter Size46mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingYes
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions53 x 43mm
Weight279g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack

Lens Construction

Leica Super-Elmar-M 21mm f/3.4 ASPH Diagram

MTF Chart

Leica Super-Elmar-M 21mm f/3.4 ASPH MTF Chart

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *