Leica Super-Elmar-M 18mm f/3.8 ASPH

Leica Super-Elmar-M 18mm f/3.8 ASPH

Lens Summary

Brand: Leica

Also Known As: Leica Super Elmar 18mm f/3.8

Lens Type: Prime Lens

Format: Full Frame / FX

Focus: Manual Focus

Lens Mount: Leica M

Release Date: 2009-02-17

MSRP Price: $3195

Made in: Germany

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: The Leica Super-Elmar-M 18 mm f/3.8 ASPH. will help you capture the expansiveness of space like few other tools. Nominally larger than a standard lens, it boasts an extreme angle of view of up to 100 degrees and reaches far into the field of super wide angle lenses, at the same time guaranteeing the outstanding lens qualities that are typical for Leica. The Leica Super-Elmar-M 18 mm f/3.8 ASPH. broadens the horizon not only in architecture and landscape photography but in many other areas as well.


Leica Super-Elmar-M 18mm f/3.8 ASPH Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens Type Prime Lens
Focal Length 18mm
Mount Type Leica M
Format Full Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s) 35mm Film / Full-Frame Digital Sensor DSLR (APS-C Sensor)
Compatible with Teleconverters No
Maximum Reproduction Ratio 1:35
MegaOIS / PowerOIS (Image Stabilization) No
Aperture Information
Aperture Ring Yes
Maximim Aperture f/3.8
Minimum Aperture f/16
Maximum Angle of View (Full Frame format) 90° x 67°
Optical Information
Lens Elements 8
Lens Groups 7
Diaphragm Blades 9
Aspherical Elements 1
Nano Surface Coating No
Multi-Coating No
Focus Information
Focus Manual Focus
Built-in Focus Motor No
Silent Wave / UltraSonic Motor No
Minimum Focus Distance 0.70m
Distance Information Yes
Filter Information
Filter Size 77mm
Accepts Filter Type Screw-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust Sealing Yes
Mount Material Metal
Tripod Collar No
Dimensions 61 x 58mm
Weight 310g
Other Information
Available in Colors Black

Lens Construction

Leica Super-Elmar-M 18mm f/3.8 ASPH Diagram

MTF Chart

Leica Super-Elmar-M 18mm f/3.8 ASPH MTF Chart

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *