Leica Summilux-SL 50mm f/1.4 ASPH

Leica Summilux-SL 50mm f/1.4 ASPH

Lens Summary

Brand: Leica

Also Known As: Leica SL 50mm f/1.4

Lens Type: Prime Lens

Format: Full Frame / FX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Leica T

Release Date: 2015-10-20

MSRP Price: N/A

Made in: Germany

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: The Leica Summilux-SL 1:1,4/50 mm ASPH. is designed to deliver maximum optical performance and establishes new benchmark standards in terms of sharpness. Thanks to internal focusing, the overall length of the lens remains unchanged when focusing.


Leica Summilux-SL 50mm f/1.4 ASPH Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypePrime Lens
Focal Length50mm
Mount TypeLeica T
FormatFull Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s)Full Frame
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Maximum Reproduction Ratio1:11.3
MegaOIS / PowerOIS (Image Stabilization)No
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximum Aperturef/1.4
Minimum Aperturef/16
Maximum Angle of View (Full Frame format)47°
Optical Information
Lens ElementsN/A
Lens GroupsN/A
Diaphragm Blades9 (Rounded)
Nano Surface CoatingNo
Multi-CoatingNo
Fluorine CoatingYes
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Silent Wave / UltraSonic MotorYes
Internal FocusingYes
Minimum Focus Distance0.70m
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingYes
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Weight
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *