Leica Summilux-M 50mm f/1.4 ASPH

Leica Summilux-M 50mm f/1.4 ASPH

Lens Summary

Brand: Leica

Also Known As: Leica Summilux 50mm f/1.4

Lens Type: Prime Lens

Format: Full Frame / FX

Focus: Manual Focus

Lens Mount: Leica M

Release Date: 2006-09-14

MSRP Price: $3995

Made in: Germany

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: A combination of the know-how of Leica's engineers and the latest developments in manufacturing technology has resulted in this outstanding standard lens. It delivers high-contrast images, with high-resolution detail, even at its widest aperture, and down to its minimum focusing distance. This is made possible by a number of factors including the use of a floating element, special glass types with unique refraction properties, and elements with aspherical surfaces. The properties of this lens not only make it ideal for any photo situation demanding a handy all-rounder with the natural image angle of the 50 mm standard focal length, but also for available light situations, selective-focus shots, and even fine art photography - usually the preserve of much larger formats. Its wide-ranging versatility also makes it a top choice in assembling a Leica M lens outfit.


Leica Summilux-M 50mm f/1.4 ASPH Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypePrime Lens
Focal Length50mm
Mount TypeLeica M
FormatFull Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s)35mm Film / Full-Frame Digital Sensor DSLR (APS-C Sensor)
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Maximum Reproduction Ratio1:11.3
MegaOIS / PowerOIS (Image Stabilization)No
Aperture Information
Aperture RingYes
Maximum Aperturef/1.4
Minimum Aperturef/16
Maximum Angle of View (Full Frame format)47°
Optical Information
Lens Elements8
Lens Groups5
Diaphragm Blades9 (Rounded)
Aspherical Elements1
Nano Surface CoatingNo
Multi-CoatingNo
Focus Information
FocusManual Focus
Built-in Focus MotorNo
Silent Wave / UltraSonic MotorNo
Minimum Focus Distance0.70m
Distance InformationYes
Filter Information
Filter Size46mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingYes
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions54 x 53mm
Weight335g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack

Lens Construction

Leica Summilux-M 50mm f/1.4 ASPH Diagram

MTF Chart

Leica Summilux-M 50mm f/1.4 ASPH MTF Chart

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *