Leica Summilux-M 35mm f/1.4 ASPH

Leica Summilux-M 35mm f/1.4 ASPH

Lens Summary

Brand: Leica

Also Known As: Leica Summilux 35mm f/1.4

Lens Type: Prime Lens

Format: Full Frame / FX

Focus: Manual Focus

Lens Mount: Leica M

Release Date: 2010-05-17

MSRP Price: $5150

Made in: Germany

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: 35 mm lenses are the most popular in the M-System. Their mixture of moderate wide angle characteristics paired with natural dimensions make this focal length extremely versatile. Often, it is the first choice on a new M camera, and therefore many famous pictures have been taken with a 35 mm lens.rnrnThe Leica Summilux-M 35 mm f/1.4 ASPH. is a further revised version of this popular wide-angle lens for the Leica M rangefinder system. Thanks to the latest developments in the fields of optics and precision engineering, the new 35mm lens sets a whole new standard in the fast wide-angle lens portfolio. Whether it\'s a matter of selective focus in the close-up range, high-contrast available light applications or landscape shots with immense depth of field, the lens delivers persuasive arguments in any situation.


Leica Summilux-M 35mm f/1.4 ASPH Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens Type Prime Lens
Focal Length 35mm
Mount Type Leica M
Format Full Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s) 35mm Film / Full-Frame Digital Sensor DSLR (APS-C Sensor)
Compatible with Teleconverters No
Maximum Reproduction Ratio 1:17.4
MegaOIS / PowerOIS (Image Stabilization) No
Aperture Information
Aperture Ring Yes
Maximim Aperture f/1.4
Minimum Aperture f/16
Maximum Angle of View (Full Frame format) 63°
Optical Information
Lens Elements 9
Lens Groups 5
Diaphragm Blades 9
Aspherical Elements 1
Nano Surface Coating No
Multi-Coating No
Focus Information
Focus Manual Focus
Built-in Focus Motor No
Silent Wave / UltraSonic Motor No
Minimum Focus Distance 0.70m
Distance Information Yes
Filter Information
Filter Size 46mm
Accepts Filter Type Screw-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust Sealing Yes
Mount Material Metal
Tripod Collar No
Dimensions 56 x 46mm
Weight 320g
Other Information
Available in Colors Black

Lens Construction

Leica Summilux-M 35mm f/1.4 ASPH Diagram

MTF Chart

Leica Summilux-M 35mm f/1.4 ASPH MTF

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *