Leica Summilux-M 24mm f/1.4 ASPH

Leica Summilux-M 24mm f/1.4 ASPH

Lens Summary

Brand: Leica

Also Known As: Leica Summilux 24mm f/1.4

Lens Type: Prime Lens

Format: Full Frame / FX

Focus: Manual Focus

Lens Mount: Leica M

Release Date: 2008-09-15

MSRP Price: $6995

Made in: Germany

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: The very high-speed and compact Leica Summilux-M 24 mm f/1.4 ASPH. gives photo- journalists a new tool for their work. The lens is ideal for available light photography. Like the 21mm f/1.4, it consists of ten lenses in eight groups. Until the advent of state-of-the-art blank-press methods for aspherical lenses, it was not possible to create these new Summilux-M lenses. Hand assembled in Solms Germany, this meticulous craftsmanship also ensures long term reliability even in challenging conditions. The correction of colour imperfections requires great deal of effort. and to that end this 24mm lens incorporates five separate lenses with anomalous partial dispersion. As a result, vignetting and distortion, the parameters traditionally difficult to control in fast wide-angle lenses, are corrected so well that they are hardly noticeable in practice. Even at an f-stop of 2.8, in effect, only natural vignetting is present. Patented rectangular lens hoods fit Series VII filters.


Leica Summilux-M 24mm f/1.4 ASPH Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypePrime Lens
Focal Length24mm
Mount TypeLeica M
FormatFull Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s)35mm Film / Full-Frame Digital Sensor DSLR (APS-C Sensor)
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Maximum Reproduction Ratio1:25
MegaOIS / PowerOIS (Image Stabilization)No
Aperture Information
Aperture RingYes
Maximum Aperturef/1.4
Minimum Aperturef/16
Maximum Angle of View (Full Frame format)84°
Optical Information
Lens Elements10
Lens Groups8
Diaphragm Blades11
Aspherical Elements1
Nano Surface CoatingNo
Multi-CoatingNo
Focus Information
FocusManual Focus
Built-in Focus MotorNo
Silent Wave / UltraSonic MotorNo
Minimum Focus Distance0.70m
Distance InformationYes
Filter Information
Filter SizeSeries 7 filters in lens hood
Accepts Filter Type
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingYes
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions61 x 59mm
Weight500g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack

Lens Construction

Leica Summilux-M 24mm f/1.4 ASPH Diagram

MTF Chart

Leica Summilux-M 24mm f/1.4 ASPH MTF

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *