Leica Summilux-M 21mm f/1.4 ASPH

Leica Summilux-M 21mm f/1.4 Asph

Lens Summary

Brand: Leica

Also Known As: Leica Summilux 21mm f/1.4

Lens Type: Prime Lens

Format: Full Frame / FX

Focus: Manual Focus

Lens Mount: Leica M

Release Date: 2008-09-15

MSRP Price: $7250

Made in: Germany

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: The Leica Summilux-M 21 mm f/1.4 ASPH. is the first and only 21mm small camera lens with this lens speed. The outstanding image quality, very large image angles, and compact dimensions make the Leica Summilux-M 21 mm f/1.4 ASPH a particularly versatile performer. At full aperture, the depth of field (DOF) is extremely shallow. As a result, in close-ups the main subject can be separated effectively from the background to create very expressive photographs. At a medium stop, the focal range is so great that entire scenes can be reproduced sharply. Because of the floating element, the very high resolution is retained even in the close-up range. Vignetting and distortion are both corrected excellently for a lens of this speed.


Leica Summilux-M 21mm f/1.4 ASPH Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypePrime Lens
Focal Length21mm
Mount TypeLeica M
FormatFull Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s)35mm Film / Full-Frame Digital Sensor DSLR (APS-C Sensor)
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Maximum Reproduction Ratio0.03x
MegaOIS / PowerOIS (Image Stabilization)No
Aperture Information
Aperture RingYes
Maximim Aperturef/1.4
Minimum Aperturef/16
Maximum Angle of View (Full frame or larger format)92°
Optical Information
Lens Elements10
Lens Groups8
Aspherical Elements2 aspherical elements 5 anomolous dispersion elements
Focus Information
FocusManual Focus
Built-in Focus MotorNo
Minimum Focus Distance0.70m
Distance InformationYes
Filter Information
Filter SizeSeries 8 filters in lens hood
Accepts Filter Type
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingYes
Mount MaterialMetal
Dimensions70 x 66mm
Weight580g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack

Lens Construction

Leica Summilux-M 21mm f/1.4 Asph Diagram

MTF Chart

Leica Summilux-M 21mm f/1.4 Asph MTF Chart

guest

0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments