Leica Summicron-M 35mm f/2 ASPH

Leica Summicron-M 35mm f/2 ASPH

Lens Summary

Brand: Leica

Also Known As: Leica Summicron 35mm f/2

Lens Type: Prime Lens

Format: Full Frame / FX

Focus: Manual Focus

Lens Mount: Leica M

Release Date: 2006-09-14

MSRP Price: $3195

Made in: Germany

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: The new Summarit-M models feature compact construction in a lens speed class that is totally new for Leica. The Leica Summarit-M 35 mm f/2.5 gives all users of rangefinder cameras with a Leica M bayonet access to the smallest and lightest 35 mm lens available, offering the outstanding image quality that is the hallmark of all Leica M lenses. In the Leica M system the 35 mm lens is used by many as the standard focal length, while on the digital Leica M8, the Leica Summarit-M 35 mm f/2.5 corresponds approximately to a 50 mm standard lens. As a genuine all-rounder, it is indispensable choice whenever you are putting together a new equipment configuration since it can deal effectively with all photographic situations - from vivid shots of people at medium range all the way to dramatic landscapes.


Leica Summicron-M 35mm f/2 ASPH Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypePrime Lens
Focal Length35mm
Mount TypeLeica M
FormatFull Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s)35mm Film / Full-Frame Digital Sensor DSLR (APS-C Sensor)
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Maximum Reproduction Ratio0.057x
MegaOIS / PowerOIS (Image Stabilization)No
Aperture Information
Aperture RingYes
Maximum Aperturef/2
Minimum Aperturef/16
Maximum Angle of View (Full Frame format)64°
Optical Information
Lens Elements7
Lens Groups5
Diaphragm Blades8
Aspherical Elements1
Nano Surface CoatingNo
Multi-CoatingNo
Focus Information
FocusManual Focus
Built-in Focus MotorNo
Silent Wave / UltraSonic MotorNo
Minimum Focus Distance0.70m
Distance InformationYes
Filter Information
Filter Size39mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingYes
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions53 x 35mm
Weight255g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack or White

Lens Construction

Leica Summicron-M 35mm f/2 ASPH Diagram

MTF Chart

Leica Summicron-M 35mm f/2 ASPH MTF Chart

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *