Leica Summicron-M 28mm f/2 ASPH

Leica Summicron-M 28mm f/2 ASPH

Lens Summary

Brand: Leica

Also Known As: Leica Summicron 28mm f/2

Lens Type: Prime Lens

Format: Full Frame / FX

Focus: Manual Focus

Lens Mount: Leica M

Release Date: 2006-09-14

MSRP Price: $4295

Made in: Germany

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: It is a powerful and compact wide-angle lens delivering outstanding picture quality. Due to its excellent light-gathering power it is particularly versatile, producing particularly convincing results in difficult light situations, in twilight or in dimly lit rooms. This optical performance is further enhanced when the lens is coupled with the digital Leica M9.


Leica Summicron-M 28mm f/2 ASPH Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypePrime Lens
Focal Length28mm
Mount TypeLeica M
FormatFull Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s)35mm Film / Full-Frame Digital Sensor DSLR (APS-C Sensor)
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Maximum Reproduction Ratio1:22
MegaOIS / PowerOIS (Image Stabilization)No
Aperture Information
Aperture RingYes
Maximum Aperturef/2
Minimum Aperturef/16
Maximum Angle of View (Full Frame format)76°
Optical Information
Lens Elements9
Lens Groups6
Diaphragm Blades10
Aspherical Elements1
Nano Surface CoatingNo
Multi-CoatingNo
Focus Information
FocusManual Focus
Built-in Focus MotorNo
Silent Wave / UltraSonic MotorNo
Minimum Focus Distance0.70m
Distance InformationYes
Filter Information
Filter Size46mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingYes
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions53 x 41mm
Weight270g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack

Lens Construction

Leica Summicron-M 28mm f/2 ASPH Diagram

MTF Chart

Leica Summicron-M 28mm f/2 ASPH MTF Chart

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *