Leica Summarit-M 90mm f/2.5

Leica Summarit-M 90mm f/2.5

Lens Summary

Brand: Leica

Also Known As: Leica Summarit 90mm f/2.5

Lens Type: Prime Lens

Format: Full Frame / FX

Focus: Manual Focus

Lens Mount: Leica M

Release Date: 2007-08-03

MSRP Price: $1895

Made in: Germany

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: The Leica Summarit-M 90 mm f/2.5 is a versatile telephoto lens that rounds off the new lens speed class of Summarit-M lenses. Despite being much more handy and lighter than the comparable 90 mm Summicron lens, it offers outstanding optical and mechanical quality.


Leica Summarit-M 90mm f/2.5 Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens Type Prime Lens
Focal Length 90mm
Mount Type Leica M
Format Full Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s) 35mm Film / Full-Frame Digital Sensor DSLR (APS-C Sensor)
Compatible with Teleconverters No
Maximum Reproduction Ratio 0.11x
MegaOIS / PowerOIS (Image Stabilization) No
Aperture Information
Aperture Ring Yes
Maximim Aperture f/2.5
Minimum Aperture f/16
Maximum Angle of View (Full Frame format) 27°
Optical Information
Lens Elements 5
Lens Groups 4
Diaphragm Blades 11
Nano Surface Coating No
Multi-Coating No
Focus Information
Focus Manual Focus
Built-in Focus Motor No
Silent Wave / UltraSonic Motor No
Minimum Focus Distance 1m
Distance Information Yes
Filter Information
Filter Size 46mm
Accepts Filter Type Screw-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust Sealing Yes
Mount Material Metal
Tripod Collar No
Dimensions 55 x 67
Weight 360g
Other Information
Available in Colors Black

Lens Construction

Leica Summarit-M 90mm f/2.5 Diagram

MTF Chart

Leica Summarit-M 90mm f/2.5 MTF Chart

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *