Leica Summarit-M 75mm f/2.5

Leica Summarit-M 75mm f/2.5

Lens Summary

Brand: Leica

Also Known As: Leica Summarit 75mm f/2.5

Lens Type: Prime Lens

Format: Full Frame / FX

Focus: Manual Focus

Lens Mount: Leica M

Release Date: 2007-08-03

MSRP Price: $1895

Made in: Germany

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: The Leica Summarit-M 1:2.5/75 mm is a new \"short telephoto\" lens that is significantly smaller and lighter than Summicron lenses with the same focal length, but still offers the image quality that is the hallmark of Leica M lenses. Combined with the 35 mm Summarit-M, it makes up an ideal shooting outfit with a useful lens speed that opens up fascinating composition options for Leica M photographers.


Leica Summarit-M 75mm f/2.5 Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens Type Prime Lens
Focal Length 75mm
Mount Type Leica M
Format Full Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s) 35mm Film / Full-Frame Digital Sensor DSLR (APS-C Sensor)
Compatible with Teleconverters No
Maximum Reproduction Ratio 0.1x
MegaOIS / PowerOIS (Image Stabilization) No
Aperture Information
Aperture Ring Yes
Maximim Aperture f/2.5
Minimum Aperture f/16
Maximum Angle of View (Full Frame format) 32°
Optical Information
Lens Elements 6
Lens Groups 4
Nano Surface Coating No
Multi-Coating No
Focus Information
Focus Manual Focus
Built-in Focus Motor No
Silent Wave / UltraSonic Motor No
Minimum Focus Distance 0.90m
Distance Information Yes
Filter Information
Filter Size 46mm
Accepts Filter Type Screw-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust Sealing Yes
Mount Material Metal
Tripod Collar No
Dimensions 55 x 61mm
Weight 345g
Other Information
Available in Colors Black

Lens Construction

Leica Summarit-M 75mm f/2.5 Diagram

MTF Chart

Leica Summarit-M 75mm f/2.5 MTF Chart

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *