Leica Summarit-M 50mm f/2.5

Leica Summarit-M 50mm f/2.5

Lens Summary

Brand: Leica

Also Known As: Leica Summarit 50mm f/2.5

Lens Type: Prime Lens

Format: Full Frame / FX

Focus: Manual Focus

Lens Mount: Leica M

Release Date: 2007-08-03

MSRP Price: $1495

Made in: Germany

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: Powerful, lightweight and designed to be easy to operate, the Leica Summarit-M 50 mm f/2.5\'s applications are as varied as life itself. It corresponds closely to the field of vision and viewing patterns of the human eye and offers an impressively neutral and natural perspective. On analog cameras, it is a brilliant standard lens while on the digital Leica M8, its 67 mm equivalent focal length makes it ideal for portraits or picking out precise details.


Leica Summarit-M 50mm f/2.5 Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypePrime Lens
Focal Length50mm
Mount TypeLeica M
FormatFull Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s)35mm Film / Full-Frame Digital Sensor / APS-H / APS-C
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Maximum Reproduction Ratio0.071x
MegaOIS / PowerOIS (Image Stabilization)No
Aperture Information
Aperture RingYes
Maximum Aperturef/2.5
Minimum Aperturef/16
Maximum Angle of View (Full Frame format)47°
Optical Information
Lens Elements6
Lens Groups4
Nano Surface CoatingNo
Multi-CoatingNo
Focus Information
FocusManual Focus
Built-in Focus MotorNo
Silent Wave / UltraSonic MotorNo
Minimum Focus Distance0.70m
Distance InformationYes
Filter Information
Filter Size39mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingYes
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions52 x 33mm
Weight230g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack

Lens Construction

Leica Summarit-M 50mm f/2.5 Diagram

MTF Chart

Leica Summarit-M 50mm f/2.5 MTF ChartLeica Summarit-M 50mm f/2.5 MTF Chart

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *