Leica Noctilux-M 50mm f/0.95 ASPH

Leica Noctilux-M 50mm f/0.95 ASPH

Lens Summary

Brand: Leica

Also Known As: Leica Noctilux 50mm f/0.95

Lens Type: Prime Lens

Format: Full Frame / FX

Focus: Manual Focus

Lens Mount: Leica M

Release Date: 2008-09-15

MSRP Price: $10995

Made in: Germany

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: After more than 30 years, Leica breaks its own record and introduces the world\'s highest-speed aspherical lens: the Leica Noctilux-M 50 mm f/0.95 ASPH. It is the successor to the famous Leica Noctilux-M 50 mm f/1 ASPH., which was added to the product range in 1975. Thanks to state-of-the-art optics and mechanical technologies, Leica has succeeded in achieving substantial improvements over the previous model. With nearly identical dimensions, a noticeable increase in lens speed has been achieved. The extremely shallow depth of field (DOF) at open aperture produces portraits and detailed studies of unequalled aesthetic effect. Even when just slightly stopped down, the result is outstanding image quality, comparable to the Leica Summilux-M 50 mm f/1.4 ASPH, which is considered the best standard lens ever produced. When used in available light photography, the lens exceeds the perception of the human eye. Even the light from one candle can be sufficient for handheld photography. A \"floating element\" retains high image quality even in the close-up range. Vignetting and distortion have also been visibly improved compared to the 50mm f/1.


Leica Noctilux-M 50mm f/0.95 ASPH Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypePrime Lens
Focal Length50mm
Mount TypeLeica M
FormatFull Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s)35mm Film / Full-Frame Digital Sensor APS-C
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Maximum Reproduction Ratio1:17
MegaOIS / PowerOIS (Image Stabilization)No
Aperture Information
Aperture RingYes
Maximum Aperturef/0.95
Minimum Aperturef/16
Maximum Angle of View (Full Frame format)40° x 27°
Optical Information
Lens Elements8
Lens Groups5
Extra-Low Dispersion Glass Elements2 aspherical element
Aspherical Elements5 anomalous dispersion glass elements
Nano Surface CoatingNo
Multi-CoatingNo
Focus Information
FocusManual Focus
Built-in Focus MotorNo
Silent Wave / UltraSonic MotorNo
Minimum Focus Distance0.70m
Distance InformationYes
Filter Information
Filter Size60mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingYes
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions73 x 75mm
Weight700g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack

Lens Construction

Leica Noctilux-M 50mm f/0.95 ASPH Diagram

MTF Chart

Leica Noctilux-M 50mm f/0.95 ASPH MTF Chart

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *