Leica Macro-Elmar-M 90mm f/4

Leica Macro-Elmar-M 90mm f/4

Lens Summary

Brand: Leica

Also Known As: Leica Elmar 90mm f/4 Macro

Lens Type: Prime Lens

Format: Full Frame / FX

Focus: Manual Focus

Lens Mount: Leica M

Release Date: 2006-09-14

MSRP Price: $3995

Made in: Germany

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: With the Leica Macro-Adapter-M this lens permits macro shots to a magnification of 1:3. Without the adapter, it serves as a compact 90 mm telephoto lens. In combination with the Tri-Elmar, this lightweight telephoto lens provides an excellent, universally usable compact system for traveling. When retracted, it is no larger than a 50 mm lens.


Leica Macro-Elmar-M 90mm f/4 Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens Type Prime Lens
Focal Length 90mm
Mount Type Leica M
Format Full Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s) 35mm Film / Full-Frame Digital Sensor DSLR (APS-C Sensor)
Compatible with Teleconverters No
Maximum Reproduction Ratio 1:3
MegaOIS / PowerOIS (Image Stabilization) No
Aperture Information
Aperture Ring Yes
Maximim Aperture f/4
Minimum Aperture f/22
Maximum Angle of View (Full Frame format) 27°
Optical Information
Lens Elements 4
Lens Groups 4
Diaphragm Blades 10
Nano Surface Coating No
Multi-Coating No
Focus Information
Focus Manual Focus
Built-in Focus Motor No
Silent Wave / UltraSonic Motor No
Minimum Focus Distance 0.77m
Distance Information Yes
Filter Information
Filter Size 39mm
Accepts Filter Type Screw-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust Sealing Yes
Mount Material Metal
Tripod Collar No
Dimensions 52 x 41mm
Weight 240g
Other Information
Available in Colors Black

Lens Construction

Leica Macro-Elmar-M 90mm f/4 DIagram

MTF Chart

Leica Macro-Elmar-M 90mm f/4 MTF chart

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *