Leica Elmarit-M 28mm f/2.8 ASPH

Leica Elmarit-M 28mm f/2.8 ASPH

Lens Summary

Brand: Leica

Also Known As: Leica Elmarit 28mm f/2.8

Lens Type: Prime Lens

Format: Full Frame / FX

Focus: Manual Focus

Lens Mount: Leica M

Release Date: 2006-09-14

MSRP Price: $2195

Made in: Germany

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: This new high-speed lens is the most compact of Leica M lenses. By using an aspherical element it was possible to attain top imaging performance with a weight of only 180 grams. This lens is practically distortion-free down to the close focus range of 0.7 m and only protrudes slightly into the viewfinder field of M cameras. Used on the digital M8, it produces the effect of a 35mm lens which makes it ideal for reportage. Due to its attractive price it can be particularly recommended as an introduction to the high-quality range of Leica M lenses.


Leica Elmarit-M 28mm f/2.8 ASPH Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypePrime Lens
Focal Length28mm
Mount TypeLeica M
FormatFull Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s)35mm Film / Full-Frame Digital Sensor APS-C
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Maximum Reproduction Ratio0.045x
MegaOIS / PowerOIS (Image Stabilization)No
Aperture Information
Aperture RingYes
Maximum Aperturef/2.8
Minimum Aperturef/22
Maximum Angle of View (Full Frame format)76°
Optical Information
Lens Elements8
Lens Groups6
Diaphragm Blades10
Aspherical Elements1
Nano Surface CoatingNo
Multi-CoatingNo
Focus Information
FocusManual Focus
Built-in Focus MotorNo
Silent Wave / UltraSonic MotorNo
Minimum Focus Distance0.70m
Distance InformationYes
Filter Information
Filter Size39mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingYes
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions52 x 30mm
Weight180g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack

Lens Construction

Leica Elmarit-M 24mm f/2 Diagram

MTF Chart

Leica Elmarit-M 28mm f/2.8 ASPH MTF Chart

Reader Interactions

Comments

  1. February 4, 2014 at 10:19 am

    I have used this lens for a while now ….it can deliver amazingly sharp and clean images. Leica users often say it’s rendering is “clinical”. I’m ok with this characterization. It will then be up to the photographer to bring that “special something” to the image when using the 28mm/2:8. The lens will do perfectly in producing a pristine image!

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *