Leica Elmarit-M 24mm f/2.8 ASPH

Leica Elmarit-M 24mm f/2.8 ASPH

Lens Summary

Brand: Leica

Also Known As: Leica Elmarit 24mm f/2.8

Lens Type: Prime Lens

Format: Full Frame / FX

Focus: Manual Focus

Lens Mount: Leica M

Release Date: 2006-01-01

MSRP Price: $4995

Made in: Germany

Production Status: Discontinued

Lens Description: ts contrast and detail rendition even at full aperture set new standards among wide-angle lenses. Stopping down by just 1 to 1.5 stops delivers maximum optical performance across the entire image field.The high levels of brilliance and plasticity are retained even in close-up photography. This lens is ideal for photojournalism assignments and architectural shots. The 24 mm focal length means that converging verticals, such as those encountered when shooting buildings, are easy to master with this lens without having to work from too great a distance. Though its focal length is only 3 mm longer than that of a 21 mm lens, the 24mm yields surprisingly natural perspectives with no indication that a super-wide-angle lens has been used.


Leica Elmarit-M 24mm f/2.8 ASPH Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypePrime Lens
Focal Length24mm
Mount TypeLeica M
FormatFull Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s)35mm Film / Full-Frame Digital Sensor APS-C
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Maximum Reproduction Ratio0.038x
MegaOIS / PowerOIS (Image Stabilization)No
Aperture Information
Aperture RingYes
Maximum Aperturef/2.8
Minimum Aperturef/16
Maximum Angle of View (Full Frame format)74°
Optical Information
Lens Elements7
Lens Groups5
Aspherical Elements1
Nano Surface CoatingNo
Multi-CoatingNo
Focus Information
FocusManual Focus
Built-in Focus MotorNo
Silent Wave / UltraSonic MotorNo
Minimum Focus Distance0.70m
Distance InformationYes
Filter Information
Filter Size55mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingYes
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions58 x 45mm
Weight290g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *