Leica Elmarit-M 21mm f/2.8 ASPH

Leica Elmarit-M 21mm f/2.8 ASPH

Lens Summary

Brand: Leica

Also Known As: Leica Elmarit 21mm f/2.8

Lens Type: Prime Lens

Format: Full Frame / FX

Focus: Manual Focus

Lens Mount: Leica M

Release Date: 2006-09-14

MSRP Price: $2249

Made in: Germany

Production Status: Discontinued

Lens Description: Uniform sharpness and minimal distortion across the entire image area, even at full aperture, distinguish this lens. This was achieved with, among other factors, a lens element with an aspherical surface. The lens makes highly dramatic effects possible, like monumental foregrounds, strongly receding backgrounds and a wide horizon. With this lens, focusing and exposure metering are performed by looking through the camera\'s viewfinder, whereas the actual field coverage is checked by means of an accessory brilliant viewfinder.


Leica Elmarit-M 21mm f/2.8 ASPH Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens Type Prime Lens
Focal Length 21mm
Mount Type Leica M
Format Full Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s) 35mm Film / Full-Frame Digital Sensor APS-C
Compatible with Teleconverters No
Maximum Reproduction Ratio 0.034x
MegaOIS / PowerOIS (Image Stabilization) No
Aperture Information
Aperture Ring Yes
Maximim Aperture f/2.8
Minimum Aperture f/16
Maximum Angle of View (Full Frame format) 92°
Optical Information
Lens Elements 9
Lens Groups 7
Diaphragm Blades 9
Aspherical Elements 1
Nano Surface Coating No
Multi-Coating No
Focus Information
Focus Manual Focus
Built-in Focus Motor No
Silent Wave / UltraSonic Motor No
Minimum Focus Distance 0.70m
Distance Information Yes
Filter Information
Filter Size 55mm
Accepts Filter Type Screw-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust Sealing Yes
Mount Material Metal
Tripod Collar No
Dimensions 58 x 46mm
Weight 300g
Other Information
Available in Colors Black

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *