Leica Elmar-M 24mm f/3.8 ASPH

Lens Summary

Brand: Leica

Also Known As: Leica Elmar 24mm f/3.8

Lens Type: Prime Lens

Format: Full Frame / FX

Focus: Manual Focus

Lens Mount: Leica M

Release Date: 2006-09-14

MSRP Price: $2595

Made in: Germany

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: The Leica 24mm f/3.8 Elmar M Aspherical Lens is a more compact and economical wide angle option to the 24mm f/2.8 Elmarit M lens. But even at its initial f-stop of 3.8, contrast and detail rendering are already excellent. This high-performance lens makes it possible to work efficiently in cramped quarters. It adds a more dynamic feeling to close-up pictures and it gives landscape photographs significantly more depth.


Leica Elmar-M 24mm f/3.8 ASPH Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypePrime Lens
Focal Length24mm
Mount TypeLeica M
FormatFull Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s)35mm Film / Full-Frame Digital Sensor APS-C
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Maximum Reproduction Ratio1:26
MegaOIS / PowerOIS (Image Stabilization)No
Aperture Information
Aperture RingYes
Maximum Aperturef/3.8
Minimum Aperturef/16
Maximum Angle of View (Full Frame format)84°
Optical Information
Lens Elements8
Lens Groups6
Aspherical Elements1
Nano Surface CoatingNo
Multi-CoatingNo
Focus Information
FocusManual Focus
Built-in Focus MotorNo
Silent Wave / UltraSonic MotorNo
Minimum Focus Distance0.70m
Distance InformationYes
Filter Information
Filter Size46mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingYes
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions41 x 53mm
Weight260g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack

Lens Construction

Leica Elmar-M 24mm f/3.8 ASPH Diagram

MTF Chart

Leica Elmar-M 24mm f/3.8 ASPH MTF Chart

Reader Interactions

Comments

  1. 1) Bob Reynolds
    August 3, 2017 at 8:50 pm

    ***** Very comparable to the prior 24mm F2.8 Elmarit only its 70 grams lighter and accepts the more standard Leica filter size of 46mm instead of the unusual 55mm of its predecessor making it semi compact. The newer hood design is more compact also and obstructs the finder almost unnoticeably. If you like 35mm as your primary lens, 28mm is not a whole lot wider while 24 is a good bit wider and you may as well get some serious change if you are going to carry another lens and bother to change lenses. I also have on occasion encountered situations where 28mm is simply not wide enough. A similar issue comes up if you tend to carry a 21mm with 24 then not being hugely different. You can shoot the 24 fairly well without a secondary finder as more or less, particularly as you gain experience with a 24 you can use the entire finder to approximate what you expect to capture, while at 21 you really do need a finder if you want reasonable accuracy. 21 also introduces the challenges of serious wide lenses while 24mm is less demanding. I guess the point is you can choose to grab a 24mm and forget both 28mm and 21mm. You can pair it with a 35 a 50 or a 75 for a nice two lens setup or use it as a wide for a three lens kit. The best thing about 24mm is it accepts zone focusing quite well. This lens has fairly well damped smooth focusing and decently positive aperture ring indents typical of most of the Leica offerings from the recent past. I don’t see it as blisteringly sharp like the 35mm cron asph or the 50mm cron, but it is no slouch either, better than any of the older wider lenses. The color and contrast are typical Leica, excellent. The 3.8 speed is no huge deal with digital, although it would be nice had it remained a 2.8. Overall a good value, a solid good handling semi compact lens and a good choice to cover most of the wide end.

  2. 2) Chris Sellers
    August 28, 2017 at 8:43 am

    …I imagined that I would be buying a compromise with the Leica M f3.8 24mm Elmar lens. To be frank, I preferred this lens over the24mm f2.8 Elmarit due to the (bizarre?) fact that the lens hood is identical to that of the 35 mm asph summilux! A small triumph of German precision engineering. However – I am SO glad that did purchase the f3.8 Elmar – albeit for, perhaps, the wrong reasons. The coupling of this lens to the recently – introduced M10 is a dream marriage – I have some beautifully-rendered shots, principally of landscapes, by using this happy combination – soft, subtle, yet SHARP! With the recently-modified ISO set up of the M10, by utilising the auto ISO mode for the external ISO button, it is extremely easy to balance ISO with aperture – this almost cancels out any potential advantages which a faster 24mm lens might offer. Well made, with precise aperture stops on the external aperture ring, smooth focus and the usual sublime Leica build, this is going to be one of Leica’s classics in years to come.

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *