Leica APO Vario-Elmarit-SL 90-280mm f/2.8-4

Leica APO Vario-Elmarit-SL 90-280mm f/2.8-4

Lens Summary

Brand: Leica

Also Known As: Leica SL 90-280mm f/2.8-4

Lens Type: Zoom Lens

Format: Full Frame / FX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Leica T

Release Date: 2015-10-20

MSRP Price: $4950

Made in: Germany

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: The zoom range of the fast Leica APO-Vario-Elmarit-SL 90–280 mm f/2.8–4 follows on directly from that of the Leica Vario-Elmarit-SL 24–90 mm f/2.8–4 ASPH. Together, these two lenses cover a full range of focal lengths extending from 24 to 280 mm. The newly developed dual internal focusing concept enables the fastest autofocus found in any professional camera system. Its optical image stabilisation (OIS) compensates for up to 3.5 stops of camera shake.


Leica APO Vario-Elmarit-SL 90-280mm f/2.8-4 Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypeZoom Lens
Focal Length90-280mm
Mount TypeLeica T
FormatFull Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s)Full Frame / APS-C
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
MegaOIS / PowerOIS (Image Stabilization)Yes
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximum Aperturef/2.8-4
Maximum Angle of View (Full Frame format)27°
Optical Information
Lens Elements23
Lens Groups7
Diaphragm Blades9 (Rounded)
Special Glass Elements4 Anomalous Partial Dispersion Glass Elements
Nano Surface CoatingNo
Multi-CoatingNo
Fluorine CoatingYes
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Silent Wave / UltraSonic MotorYes
Internal FocusingYes
Filter Information
Filter Size82mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingYes
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Weight
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack

Lens Construction

Leica APO Vario-Elmarit-SL 90-280mm f/2.8-4 Lens Construction

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *