Leica APO-Telyt-M 135mm f/3.4 ASPH

Lens Summary

Brand: Leica

Also Known As: Leica 135mm f/3.4

Lens Type: Prime Lens

Format: Full Frame / FX

Focus: Manual Focus

Lens Mount: Leica M

Release Date: N/A

MSRP Price: $3495

Made in: Germany

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: A telephoto lens of uncompromising quality with apochromatic color correction, the resolution, contrast, and sharpness of the 135 mm Apo-Telyt are optimal at all apertures. It also has very little light falloff even at maximum aperture and minimal distortion, resulting in top pro-level performance. This lens can render the finest details clearly and in rich contrast. As the longest focal length in the Leica M system, it\'s ideal for shooting over long distances and is the perfect completion of any high-class outfit. It permits distinctive landscape shots with typical telephoto effects: the foreground and background are visually compressed. Moreover, it enables frame-filling portraits to be shot from afar, so the subject is undisturbed.


Leica APO-Telyt-M 135mm f/3.4 ASPH Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypePrime Lens
Focal Length135mm
Mount TypeLeica M
FormatFull Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s)35mm Film / Full-Frame Digital Sensor APS-C
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Maximum Reproduction Ratio0.11x
MegaOIS / PowerOIS (Image Stabilization)No
Aperture Information
Aperture RingYes
Maximum Aperturef/3.4
Minimum Aperturef/22
Maximum Angle of View (Full Frame format)18°
Optical Information
Lens Elements5
Lens Groups4
Nano Surface CoatingNo
Multi-CoatingNo
Focus Information
FocusManual Focus
Built-in Focus MotorNo
Silent Wave / UltraSonic MotorNo
Distance InformationYes
Filter Information
Filter Size49mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingYes
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions59 x 105mm
Weight450g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack

Lens Construction

Leica APO-Telyt-M 135mm f/3.4 ASPH Diagram

MTF Chart

Leica APO-Telyt-M 135mm f/3.4 ASPH MTF Chart

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *