Leica APO-Tele-Elmar-S 180mm f/3.5

Lens Summary

Brand: Leica

Also Known As: Leica Elmar-S 180mm f/3.5

Lens Type: Prime Lens

Format: Leica S

Focus: Manual Focus

Lens Mount: Leica S

Release Date: N/A

MSRP Price: $6995

Made in: Germany

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: The exceptional speed and high performance of the Leica Apo Elmar-S 180 mm f/3.5 sets new standards of quality for handheld telephoto photography, because the contrast performance of this lens is exceptional in both its excellence and consistency. The lens, also available with a central shutter, is ideal for capturing subjects at greater distances and is simultaneously an excellent portrait lens. Its excellent sharpness is guaranteed at all distances and apertures – even wide open at its close-focusing limit of 1.5 metres.


Leica APO-Tele-Elmar-S 180mm f/3.5 Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens Type Prime Lens
Focal Length 180mm
Mount Type Leica S
Format Leica S
Compatible Format(s) Digital Medium Format Sensor
Compatible with Teleconverters No
Maximum Reproduction Ratio 1:7
MegaOIS / PowerOIS (Image Stabilization) No
Aperture Information
Aperture Ring No
Maximim Aperture f/3.5
Minimum Aperture f/22
Optical Information
Lens Elements 9
Lens Groups 7
Nano Surface Coating No
Multi-Coating No
Focus Information
Focus Manual Focus
Built-in Focus Motor Yes
Silent Wave / UltraSonic Motor No
Minimum Focus Distance 1.5m
Filter Information
Filter Size 72mm
Accepts Filter Type Screw-On
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust Sealing Yes
Mount Material Metal
Tripod Collar No
Dimensions 87 x 15mm
Weight 1.15kg
Other Information
Available in Colors Black

Lens Construction

LEICA APO ELMAR-S 180 mm f/3.5

MTF Chart

Leica APO-Tele-Elmar-S 180mm f/3.5 MTF Chart

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *