Leica APO-Summicron-SL 75mm f/2 ASPH

Leica APO-Summicron-SL 75mm f:2 ASPH

Lens Summary

Brand: Leica

Also Known As: Leica 75mm f/2 SL

Lens Type: Prime Lens

Format: Full Frame / FX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Leica T

Release Date: 2018-01-15

MSRP Price: $4750.00

Made in: Germany

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: Splitting the difference between normal and telephoto, the APO-Summicron-SL 75mm f/2 ASPH. from Leica is an optically refined short tele prime designed for full-frame L-mount mirrorless cameras. Complementing the slightly long, versatile focal length is a bright f/2 maximum aperture that affords great control over depth of field and also suits working in less-than-ideal lighting conditions. The apochromatic optical design uses anomalous partial dispersion glass to suppress color fringing and chromatic aberrations for high clarity and color accuracy, and one aspherical element is also featured to reduce spherical aberrations for improved sharpness. Multi-layer coatings have also been applied to limit flare and ghosting for increased contrast when working in strong lighting conditions. Complementing the optical assets is a Dual Syncro Drive stepping motor, which delivers fast and quiet autofocus performance, and a floating elements system maintains consistent imaging quality throughout the focusing range. Additionally, an AquaDura coating has been applied to the exposed elements and seals have been incorporated in the lens design to benefit working in harsh environmental conditions.


Leica APO-Summicron-SL 75mm f/2 ASPH Specifications

Lens Specifications
* Supplied accessories may differ depending on country or area 
Lens TypePrime Lens
Focal Length75mm
Mount TypeLeica T
FormatFull Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s)Full Frame
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Maximum Reproduction Ratio0.2x
MegaOIS / PowerOIS (Image Stabilization)No
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximim Aperturef/2
Minimum Aperturef/22
Maximum Angle of View (Full Frame format)31.8°
Optical Information
Lens Elements11
Lens Groups9
Diaphragm Blades9 (Rounded)
Special Glass ElementsAnomalous Partial Dispersion Glass
Aspherical Elements1
Nano Surface CoatingNo
Multi-CoatingYes
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Silent Wave / UltraSonic MotorNo
Stepper Motor (STM)Yes
Internal FocusingYes
Minimum Focus Distance1.64' / 50 cm
Distance InformationYes
Filter Information
Filter Size67mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingYes
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions2.87 x 4.02" / 73 x 102 mm
Weight1.58 lb / 720 g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack
Supplied Accessories67mm Clip-On Lens Cap, SL Rear Lens Cap, Lens Hood, Lens Bag

Lens Construction

Leica APO-Summicron-SL 75mm f:2 ASPH Lens Construction

MTF Charts

Leica APO-Summicron-SL 75mm f2 ASPH MTF Chart

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *