Leica APO-Summicron-M 90mm f/2 ASPH

Leica APO-Summicron-M 90mm f/2 ASPH

Lens Summary

Brand: Leica

Also Known As: Leica Summicron 90mm f/2

Lens Type: Prime Lens

Format: Full Frame / FX

Focus: Manual Focus

Lens Mount: Leica M

Release Date: N/A

MSRP Price: $3995

Made in: Germany

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: Apochromatic colour correction and an aspherical lens surface are combined for the first time in this lens of this type. Of its five individual elements, two are made of high-refraction glass, while two others feature anomalous partial dispersion. Its brilliance and quality of resolution are exemplary even at full aperture. Light falloff is very low. Its fast aperture, for a 90 mm lens, lets you shoot at relatively short exposure times even in dim light, helping to minimise the effects of camera shake, for instance when photographing street scenes from a distance.


Leica APO-Summicron-M 90mm f/2 ASPH Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens Type Prime Lens
Focal Length 90mm
Mount Type Leica M
Format Full Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s) 35mm Film / Full-Frame Digital Sensor APS-C
Compatible with Teleconverters No
Maximum Reproduction Ratio 1:9
MegaOIS / PowerOIS (Image Stabilization) No
Aperture Information
Aperture Ring Yes
Maximim Aperture f/2
Minimum Aperture f/16
Maximum Angle of View (Full Frame format) 27°
Optical Information
Lens Elements 5
Lens Groups 5
Extra-Low Dispersion Glass Elements 2 high refraction glass elements
Aspherical Elements 1
Nano Surface Coating No
Multi-Coating No
Focus Information
Focus Manual Focus
Built-in Focus Motor No
Silent Wave / UltraSonic Motor No
Minimum Focus Distance 1m
Distance Information Yes
Filter Information
Filter Size 55mm
Accepts Filter Type Screw-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust Sealing Yes
Mount Material Metal
Tripod Collar No
Dimensions 64 x 78mm
Weight 500g
Other Information
Available in Colors Black

Lens Construction

Leica APO-Summicron-M 90mm f/2 ASPH Diagram

MTF Chart

Leica APO-Summicron-M 90mm f/2 ASPH MTF Chart

Reader Interactions

Comments

  1. Andre Martell
    March 10, 2017 at 10:09 pm

    Without question the finest 35mm lens in the world. Absolutely brilliant!

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *