Leica APO-Summicron-M 75mm f/2 ASPH

Leica APO-Summicron-M 75mm f/2 ASPH

Lens Summary

Brand: Leica

Also Known As: Leica Summicron 75mm f/2

Lens Type: Prime Lens

Format: Full Frame / FX

Focus: Manual Focus

Lens Mount: Leica M

Release Date: N/A

MSRP Price: $3795

Made in: Germany

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: Since its launch, the Leica Apo-Summicron-M 75mm f/2 ASPH. has set new performance standards in the Leica rangefinder system. The speed of this powerful lens gives it a particularly wide range of uses from portrait to reportage photography and it counts as one of the best lenses in the M system. Used with the digital Leica M9, the application potential of this telephoto lens is enhanced even further. The focal length extension factor of the digital rangefinder camera turns the compact lens into a powerful telephoto lens with a focal length of 100 mm, making it an ideal partner of ambitious Leica M8 photographers.


Leica APO-Summicron-M 75mm f/2 ASPH Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypePrime Lens
Focal Length75mm
Mount TypeLeica M
FormatFull Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s)35mm Film / Full-Frame Digital Sensor APS-C
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Maximum Reproduction Ratio1:7
MegaOIS / PowerOIS (Image Stabilization)No
Aperture Information
Aperture RingYes
Maximum Aperturef/2
Minimum Aperturef/16
Maximum Angle of View (Full Frame format)32°
Optical Information
Lens Elements7
Lens Groups5
Aspherical Elements1
Nano Surface CoatingNo
Multi-CoatingNo
Focus Information
FocusManual Focus
Built-in Focus MotorNo
Silent Wave / UltraSonic MotorNo
Minimum Focus Distance0.70m
Distance InformationYes
Filter Information
Filter Size49mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingYes
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions67 x 58mm
Weight430g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack

Lens Construction

Leica APO-Summicron-M 75mm f/2 ASPH Diagram

MTF Chart

Leica APO-Summicron-M 75mm f/2 ASPH MTF chart

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *