Leica APO-Summicron-M 50mm f/2 ASPH

Lens Summary

Brand: Leica

Also Known As: Leica Summicron 50mm f/2

Lens Type: Prime Lens

Format: Full Frame / FX

Focus: Manual Focus

Lens Mount: Leica M

Release Date: 2012-05-10

MSRP Price: $7195

Made in: Germany

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: The new Leica APO-Summicron-M 50 mm f/2 ASPH. lens is yet more clear proof of Leica\'s leading role in optical excellence. With this new lens, Leica engineers have successfully expanded the limits of the technically possible to set new standards in imaging performance. It is the first lens ever to fully exploit the capabilities of modern high-resolution camera systems without any compromises.


Leica APO-Summicron-M 50mm f/2 ASPH Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypePrime Lens
Focal Length50mm
Mount TypeLeica M
FormatFull Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s)35mm Film / Full-Frame Digital Sensor DSLR (APS-C Sensor)
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Maximum Reproduction Ratio1:11.3
MegaOIS / PowerOIS (Image Stabilization)No
Aperture Information
Aperture RingYes
Maximum Aperturef/2
Minimum Aperturef/16
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)47°
Maximum Angle of View (Full Frame format)N/A
Optical Information
Lens Elements8
Lens Groups5
Diaphragm Blades11
Nano Surface CoatingNo
Multi-CoatingNo
Focus Information
FocusManual Focus
Built-in Focus MotorNo
Silent Wave / UltraSonic MotorNo
Minimum Focus Distance0.70m
Distance InformationYes
Filter Information
Filter Size50mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingYes
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions53 x 47mm
Weight300g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack

Lens Construction

Leica APO-Summicron-M 50mm f/2 ASPH Diagram

MTF Chart

Leica APO-Summicron-M 50mm f/2 ASPH MTF Chart

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *