Kenko Teleplus MC4 AF 2.0 DGX

Kenko Teleplus MC4 AF 2.0 DGX

Lens Summary

Brand: Kenko

Also Known As: Kenko 2x Teleconverter

Lens Type: Teleconverter

Format: Full Frame / FX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Canon EF, Nikon F, Sony Alpha

Release Date: N/A

MSRP Price: $149

Made in: Japan

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: The Kenko TelePlus MC4 AF 2.0X DGX Teleconverter (also known as a tele-extender) gives you the dramatic effect of doubling the focal length of your lens by 2x, and will cut back the amount of light by 4x (2 f/stops). The MC4 features a 4-element, 4-group design with multi-coated lens elements, and fully automatic diaphragm coupling. With the Kenko TelePlus MC4 DGX your prime lens\' depth of field is reduced by 1/2, but retains the prime minimum focusing distance. Using a 2x teleconverter with a 300mm lens will effectively increase the focal length to 600mm. A lens set to f/2.8 will now be f/5.6.


Kenko Teleplus MC4 AF 2.0 DGX Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypeTeleconverter
Focal Length2x
Mount TypeCanon EF, Nikon F, Sony Alpha
FormatFull Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s)35mm Film / Full-Frame Digital Sensor APS-C
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Maximum Reproduction Ratio2x
Image StabilizationNo
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximum Angle of View (Full Frame format)N/A
Optical Information
Lens Elements4
Lens Groups4
Nano CoatingNo
Anti-Reflective CoatingNo
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorNo
Silent Wave / UltraSonic MotorNo
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingYes
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions26 x 24
Weight111g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *