IRIX 15mm f/2.4 Firefly

Irix 15mm f/2.4 Firefly

Lens Summary

Brand: Irix

Also Known As: Irix 15mm f/4

Lens Type: Prime Lens

Format: Full Frame / FX

Focus: Manual Focus

Lens Mount: Nikon F, Canon EF, Pentax K

Release Date: 2016-03-19

MSRP Price: $475

Made in: South Korea

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: An impressively wide prime lens, the Nikon F-mount 15mm f/2.4 Firefly Lens from Irix meshes an advanced optical design with a lightweight, durable physical construction. The expansive field of view is complemented by a sophisticated optical layout that utilizes low dispersion, aspherical, and high-refractive glass elements, as well as a Neutrino coating, to render imagery with low distortion, controlled spherical and chromatic aberrations, high contrast, and natural color rendering.


IRIX 15mm f/2.4 Firefly Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypePrime Lens
Focal Length15mm
Mount TypeNikon F, Canon EF, Pentax K
FormatFull Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s)Full Frame / APS-C
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Image StabilizationNo
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximum Aperturef/2.4
Minimum Aperturef/22
Maximum Angle of View (Full Frame format)110°
Optical Information
Lens Elements15
Lens Groups11
Diaphragm Blades9 (Rounded)
Extra-Low Dispersion Glass Elements2
Special Glass ElementsThree HR Elements
Aspherical Elements2
Nano CoatingYes
Anti-Reflective CoatingNo
Focus Information
FocusManual Focus
Built-in Focus MotorNo
Silent Wave / UltraSonic MotorNo
Minimum Focus Distance11.02" (28 cm)
Filter Information
Filter Size95mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingYes
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions4.49 x 3.94" (114 x 100 mm)
Weight1.28 lb (581 g)
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack

Lens Construction

Irix 15mm f2.4 Lens Construction

MTF Chart

Irix 15mm f2.4 MTF Chart

Distortion

Irix 15mm f2.4 Distortion

Sample Images

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *