IRIX 15mm f/2.4 Blackstone

Irix 15mm f/2.4 Firefly

Lens Summary

Brand: Irix

Also Known As: Irix 15mm f/4

Lens Type: Prime Lens

Format: Full Frame / FX

Focus: Manual Focus

Lens Mount: Canon EF, Nikon F, Pentax K

Release Date: 2016-03-19

MSRP Price: $674.95

Made in: South Korea

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: Offering a wide-angle perspective, and characterized by its premium exterior build, the 15mm f/2.4 Blackstone Lens from Irix is a sophisticated prime lens designed for Nikon F-mount cameras. Benefitting the broad field of view is an advanced optical design that features aspherical, low-dispersion, and high-refractive index glass elements to control various aberrations and distortions, as well as maintain accurate and consistent color. A Neutrino coating is also utilized to control lens flare and ghosting and achieve a high degree of contrast and color fidelity when working in strong lighting conditions.


IRIX 15mm f/2.4 Blackstone Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypePrime Lens
Focal Length15mm
Mount TypeCanon EF, Nikon F, Pentax K
FormatFull Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s)Full Frame / APS-C
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Image StabilizationNo
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximim Aperturef/2.4
Minimum Aperturef/22
Maximum Angle of View (Full Frame format)110°
Optical Information
Lens Elements15
Lens Groups11
Diaphragm Blades9 (Rounded)
Extra-Low Dispersion Glass Elements2
Special Glass ElementsThree HR Elements
Aspherical Elements2
Nano CoatingYes
Anti-Reflective CoatingNo
Focus Information
FocusManual Focus
Built-in Focus MotorNo
Silent Wave / UltraSonic MotorNo
Minimum Focus Distance11.02" (28 cm)
Filter Information
Filter Size95mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingYes
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions4.49 x 3.94" (114 x 100 mm)
Weight1.51 lb (685 g)
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack

Lens Construction

Irix 15mm f2.4 Lens Construction

MTF Chart

Irix 15mm f2.4 MTF Chart

Distortion

Irix 15mm f2.4 Distortion

Sample Images

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *