Hasselblad Normal 80mm f/2.8 HC

Hasselblad Normal 80mm f/2.8 HC

Lens Summary

Brand: Hasselblad

Also Known As: Hasselblad 80mm f/2.8 HC

Lens Type: Prime Lens

Format: Medium Format

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Hasselblad H

Release Date: N/A

MSRP Price: $2595

Made in: Sweden

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: The Hasselblad 80mm f/2.8 is the standard lens for the H system. The high-performance design ensures great color correction, a flat image plane, and low distortion. The wide aperture facilitates photography in poor light and provides a bright viewfinder image. A lens suited for almost any task in general photography.


Hasselblad Normal 80mm f/2.8 HC Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypePrime Lens
Focal Length80mm
Mount TypeHasselblad H
FormatMedium Format
Compatible Format(s)Medium Format
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Image StabilizationNo
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximum Aperturef/2.8
Minimum Aperturef/32
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)46°
Optical Information
Lens Elements6
Lens Groups6
Nano CoatingNo
Anti-Reflective CoatingNo
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Silent Wave / UltraSonic MotorNo
Minimum Focus Distance0.7m
Distance InformationYes
Filter Information
Filter Size67mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingNo
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions84 x 70mm
Weight475g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack

Reader Interactions

Comments

  1. 1) Neil Bixby
    June 30, 2016 at 8:25 pm

    Why there is no anti-reflecting coating on lens elements?

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *