Hasselblad HCD 28mm f/4

Hasselblad HCD 28mm f/4

Lens Summary

Brand: Hasselblad

Also Known As: Hasselblad 28mm f/4

Lens Type: Prime Lens

Format: Medium Format

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Hasselblad H

Release Date: N/A

MSRP Price: $5295

Made in: Sweden

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: The HCD 28mm f/4.0 Wide Angle Prime Lens from Hasselblad is a rear-focusing lens designed specifically for digital use on H-series Hasselblad cameras, including the H3D, HD4 and H2F. Because of this, the lens is not compatible with the Hasselblad 1.7x Converter, or the HM 16-32 and HMi 100 film magazines. rn


Hasselblad HCD 28mm f/4 Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypePrime Lens
Focal Length28mm
Mount TypeHasselblad H
FormatMedium Format
Compatible Format(s)Medium Format
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Maximum Reproduction Ratio1:7.3
Image StabilizationNo
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximum Aperturef/4
Minimum Aperturef/32
Optical Information
Lens Elements12
Lens Groups9
Nano CoatingNo
Anti-Reflective CoatingNo
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Silent Wave / UltraSonic MotorNo
Minimum Focus Distance0.35m
Distance InformationYes
Filter Information
Filter Size95mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingNo
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions10.16 x 10.16cm
Weight850g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *