Hasselblad HCD 24mm f/4.8

Hasselblad HCD 24mm f/4.8

Lens Summary

Brand: Hasselblad

Also Known As: Hasselblad 24mm f/4.8

Lens Type: Prime Lens

Format: Medium Format

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Hasselblad H

Release Date: N/A

MSRP Price: $5995

Made in: Sweden

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: The HCD 24mm f/4.8 Wide Angle Prime Lens from Hasselblad is a rear-focusing lens designed specifically for digital use on H-series Hasselblad cameras, including the H4X, H2D, H3D, H4D and H5D. Because of this, the lens is not compatible with the Hasselblad 1.7x Converter or film magazines.


Hasselblad HCD 24mm f/4.8 Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypePrime Lens
Focal Length24.3mm
Mount TypeHasselblad H
FormatMedium Format
Compatible Format(s)Medium Format
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Maximum Reproduction Ratio1:9.7
Image StabilizationNo
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximum Aperturef/4.8
Minimum Aperturef/32
Optical Information
Lens Elements14
Lens Groups11
Nano CoatingNo
Anti-Reflective CoatingNo
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Silent Wave / UltraSonic MotorNo
Minimum Focus Distance0.38m
Distance InformationYes
Filter Information
Filter Size95mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingNo
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions10 x 9.9cm
Weight810g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *