Hartblei Superrotator 80mm f/2.8 IF TS

Hartblei Superrotator 80mm f/2.8 IF TS

Lens Summary

Brand: Hartblei

Also Known As: Hartblei 80mm f/2.8 Tilt Shift

Lens Type: Prime Lens

Format: Full Frame / FX

Focus: Manual Focus

Lens Mount: Canon EF, Nikon F, Pentax K, Sony Alpha

Release Date: 2006-01-01

MSRP Price: $1560

Made in: Germany

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: This Hartblei Lens with Optics by Carl Zeiss is a dream-come-true for fashion and people photographers. Despite the sensational sharpness at open aperture you can still create georgeous blurs and softening. On the other hand, with closed aperture the lens becomes a razor-sharp tool for daily studio work, allowing full control over perspective and sharpness even with difficult lighting situations (new improved Antiflare) Users of 35mm full format cameras will achieve 183% of the originally available pixel size with a shift of 2x10mm horizontally. The resulting image angle will be comparable to a 61,5 mm lens (on 35mm ). i.E, if you stitch two exposures as portrait formats, this will result in a usable picturesize of 44x36mm (at 4 mm overlapping), this gives you a picture diagonale of 56.8 mm opposing a 43.2 mm diagonale at 24/36 = Factor 1.3. With crop sensors and a chipsize of 1:1.5, the gain with a 3-time-exposure/stitch is about 250%


Hartblei Superrotator 80mm f/2.8 IF TS Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypePrime Lens
Focal Length80mm
Mount TypeCanon EF, Nikon F, Pentax K, Sony Alpha
FormatFull Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s)35mm Film / Full-Frame Digital Sensor DSLR (APS-C Sensor)
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Image StabilizationNo
Aperture Information
Aperture RingYes
Maximum Aperturef/2.8
Minimum Aperturef/22
Maximum Angle of View (Full Frame format)N/A
Optical Information
Lens Elements7
Lens Groups5
Nano CoatingNo
Anti-Reflective CoatingNo
Focus Information
FocusManual Focus
Built-in Focus MotorNo
Silent Wave / UltraSonic MotorNo
Distance InformationYes
Filter Information
Filter Size72mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingNo
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarYes
Weight850g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *