Fujifilm XF 90mm f/2 R LM WR

Fuji XF 90mm f/2 R LM WR

Lens Summary

Brand: Fujifilm

Also Known As: Fuji 90mm f/2 R LM WR

Lens Type: Prime Lens

Format: APS-C / DX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Fujifilm X

Release Date: 2015-05-18

MSRP Price: $949.95

Made in: Japan

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: The FUJINON XF 90mm F2 R LM WR is a fast-aperture prime lens with a focal length equivalent to 137mm and a maximum aperture of F2.0, that delivers ultra-sharp images with rich bokeh even at the maximum aperture setting. The optical construction of 11 elements in 8 groups (including three ED glass elements) minimizes vignetting and creates beautiful bokeh thanks to the rounded diaphragm, which makes it perfect for portraiture as well as other applications.


Fujifilm XF 90mm f/2 R LM WR Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypePrime Lens
Focal Length90mm
Mount TypeFujifilm X
FormatAPS-C / DX
Compatible Format(s)APS-C
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Maximum Reproduction Ratio0.2x (0.3x 35mm format equivalent)
Image StabilizationNo
Aperture Information
Aperture RingYes
Maximum Aperturef/2
Minimum Aperturef/16
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)17.9°
Optical Information
Lens Elements11
Lens Groups8
Diaphragm Blades7 (rounded)
Extra-Low Dispersion Glass Elements3
Nano CoatingYes
Anti-Reflective CoatingNo
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Silent Wave / UltraSonic MotorNo
Internal FocusingYes
Minimum Focus Distance0.6m
Filter Information
Filter Size62mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingYes
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions75 x 105mm
Weight540g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack

Lens Construction

Fujinon XF 90mm f/2 R LM WR Lens Construction

MTF Chart

Fujinon XF 90mm f/2 R LM WR MTF Chart

Reader Interactions

Comments

  1. 1) Robert Pucher
    December 28, 2015 at 9:31 pm

    hi,

    the 90 mm lens is probably not 1.4 but 2?
    …here it says: Fujifilm XF 90mm f/1.4 R LM WR Specifications…

    best regards, Robert

    • December 28, 2015 at 10:54 pm

      Robert, thanks for letting me know – I fixed the typo!

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *