Fujifilm XF 8-16mm f/2.8 R LM WR

Fujifilm XF 8-16mm f:2.8 R LM WR

Lens Summary

Brand: Fujifilm

Also Known As: Fuji 8-16mm f/2.8

Lens Type: Zoom Lens

Format: APS-C / DX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Fujifilm X

Release Date: 2018-07-20

MSRP Price: $1999.95

Made in: Japan

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: Capture the world with this ultra-wide-angle XF 8-16mm f/2.8 R LM WR Lens from Fujifilm. With four aspherical and six ED lens elements, including three super ED elements that specifically target lateral chromatic aberration, this lens offers exceptional control over fringing. A Nano-GI coating on the front two lens elements helps reduce ghosting and flare. Also in the lens is a field curvature correction element that can adjust position depending on the zoom. This element helps retain sharpness and reduces optical distortion that is normally found in ultra-wide angle lenses. Autofocus is powered by an internal linear motor that provides quick, quiet, and accurate focus. The lens is also weather sealed at 11 points and can withstand temperatures as cold as 14°F for use in adverse conditions.


Fujifilm XF 8-16mm f/2.8 R LM WR Specifications

Lens Specifications
* Supplied accessories may differ depending on country or area 
Lens TypeZoom Lens
Focal Length8-16mm
Mount TypeFujifilm X
FormatAPS-C / DX
Compatible Format(s)APS-C
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Zoom Ratio2x
Maximum Reproduction Ratio0.1x
Image StabilizationNo
Aperture Information
Aperture RingYes
Maximim Aperturef/2.8
Minimum Aperturef/22
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)121°
Minimum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)83.2°
Optical Information
Lens Elements20
Lens Groups13
Diaphragm Blades9 (Rounded)
Extra-Low Dispersion Glass Elements3
Special Glass Elements3 Super ED
Aspherical Elements4
Nano CoatingYes
Anti-Reflective CoatingNo
Fluorine CoatingYes
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Silent Wave / UltraSonic MotorNo
Stepper Motor (STM)Yes
Internal FocusingYes
Minimum Focus Distance9.84" / 25 cm
Distance InformationYes
Filter Information
Filter SizeN/A
Accepts Filter TypeN/A
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingYes
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions3.46 (Diameter) x 4.78" (L) / 8.8 x 12.15 cm
Weight1.77 lb / 805 g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack
Supplied AccessoriesFLCP-8-16 Front Lens Cap, Rear Lens Cap for Fujifilm X-Mount Lenses, Wrapping Cloth

Lens Construction

Fujifilm XF 8-16mm f:2.8 R LM WR Lens Construction Diagram

MTF Chart

Fujifilm XF 8-16mm f:2.8 R LM WR MTF Chart

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *