Fujifilm XF 60mm f/2.4 R Macro

Fujifilm XF 60mm f/2.4 R Macro

Lens Summary

Brand: Fujifilm
Also Known As: Fuji 60mm f/2.4
Lens Type: Prime Lens
Format: APS-C / DX
Focus: Autofocus
Lens Mount: Fujifilm X
Release Date: 2012-01-09
MSRP Price: $649 (Check Current Price)
Made in: Japan
Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: Designed specifically for the Fujifilm X-series of interchangeable lens cameras with APS-C sensors, this Fujifilm 60mm f/2.4 XF Macro Lens is a short telephoto lens equivalent to 90mm in 35mm format. The fast, bright f/2.4 maximum aperture makes shooting in low light possible, and provides pleasing bokeh (the out-of-focus portion of a photo) with its 9-blade aperture design--ideal for dramatic portraits.


Fujifilm XF 60mm f/2.4 R Macro Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens Type Prime Lens
Focal Length 60mm
Mount Type Fujifilm X
Format APS-C / DX
Compatible Format(s) APS-C Sensor
Compatible with Teleconverters No
Maximum Reproduction Ratio 0.5x
Image Stabilization No
Aperture Information
Aperture Ring Yes
Maximum Aperture f/2.4
Minimum Aperture f/22
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format) 26.6°
Optical Information
Lens Elements 10
Lens Groups 8
Diaphragm Blades 9
Extra-Low Dispersion Glass Elements 1
Aspherical Elements 1
Nano Coating No
Anti-Reflective Coating No
Focus Information
Focus Autofocus
Built-in Focus Motor Yes
Silent Wave / UltraSonic Motor No
Minimum Focus Distance 0.26m
Filter Information
Filter Size 39mm
Accepts Filter Type Screw-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust Sealing No
Mount Material Metal
Tripod Collar No
Dimensions 64.1 x 70.9mm
Weight 215g
Other Information
Available in Colors Black

Lens Construction

Fujifilm XF 60mm f/2.4 R Macro diagram

MTF Chart

Fujifilm XF 60mm f2.4 R Macro chart 1 Fujifilm XF 60mm f2.4 R Macro chart 2

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *