Fujifilm XF 56mm f/1.2 R APD

Fujifilm XF 56mm f/1.2 R APD

Lens Summary

Brand: Fujifilm

Also Known As: Fuji 56mm f/1.2 APD

Lens Type: Prime Lens

Format: APS-C / DX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Fujifilm X

Release Date: 2014-09-10

MSRP Price: $1499

Made in: Japan

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: A large-diameter medium-telephoto prime lens. The fast F1.2 lens produces creamy bokeh, while its 56mm focal length, equivalent to 85mm in 35mm film format, offers a comfortable shooting distance from the subject. X-Series cameras have won a solid reputation for their faithful reproduction of skin tones and combining them with this lens delivers the ultimate portrait photography results. The built-in APD filter, the pinnacle of Fujifilm's nanotechnology, produces even smoother bokeh, making the subject stand out even more and enhances creativity, not only for portraits, but also on a wide range of other subjects.


Fujifilm XF 56mm f/1.2 R APD Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypePrime Lens
Focal Length56mm
Mount TypeFujifilm X
FormatAPS-C / DX
Compatible Format(s)APS-C Sensor
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Maximum Reproduction Ratio0.09x
Image StabilizationNo
Aperture Information
Aperture RingYes
Maximum Aperturef/1.2
Minimum Aperturef/16
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)28.5°
Optical Information
Lens Elements11
Lens Groups8
Diaphragm Blades7 (rounded)
Extra-Low Dispersion Glass Elements2
Aspherical Elements1
Nano CoatingNo
Anti-Reflective CoatingNo
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Silent Wave / UltraSonic MotorNo
Internal FocusingYes
Minimum Focus Distance0.70m
Filter Information
Filter Size62mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingNo
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions73.2mm x 69.7mm
Weight405g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack

Lens Construction

Fujifilm XF 56mm f/1.2 R APD Lens Construction

MTF Chart

Fujinon XF 56mm f/1.2 R APD MTF Chart

Reader Interactions

Comments

  1. 1) Peter Houston
    May 28, 2015 at 8:33 am

    Can you explain what an APD filter is? And, what it adds to the lens version that doesn’t have the APD filter. Thanks for providing all of the rest of this great information!

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *