Fujifilm XF 55-200mm f/3.5-4.8 R LM OIS

Fujifilm XF 55-200mm f/3.5-4.8 R LM OIS

Lens Summary

Brand: Fujifilm

Also Known As: Fuji 55-200mm OIS

Lens Type: Zoom Lens

Format: APS-C / DX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Fujifilm X

Release Date: 2013-04-17

MSRP Price: $699

Made in: Japan

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: The XF 55-200mm f/3.5-4.8 R LM OIS Lens from Fujifilm is a telephoto zoom lens for the Fujifilm X-series mirrorless cameras. It offers a 35mm focal length equivalency of 84-305mm, providing portrait length to super telephoto capabilities. The minimum focus distance is 3.6\' at all focal lengths, enabling telephoto close-ups. With OIS Image Stabilization, it provides up to 4.5 stops of shake correction for sharp imaging in low light situations or when utilizing its longest focal lengths. Two linear motors facilitate high speed auto focus (0.28 seconds) as well as smooth and quiet operation, which is important for stability at long focal lengths, and when shooting video.


Fujifilm XF 55-200mm f/3.5-4.8 R LM OIS Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypeZoom Lens
Focal Length55-200mm
Mount TypeFujifilm X
FormatAPS-C / DX
Compatible Format(s)APS-C Sensor
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Zoom Ratio3.63x
Maximum Reproduction Ratio0.18x
Image StabilizationYes
Aperture Information
Aperture RingNo
Maximum Aperturef/3.5-4.8
Minimum Aperturef/22
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)29° - 8.1°
Optical Information
Lens Elements14
Lens Groups10
Diaphragm Blades7
Extra-Low Dispersion Glass Elements2
Aspherical Elements1 Super ED glass element
Nano CoatingNo
Anti-Reflective CoatingNo
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Silent Wave / UltraSonic MotorNo
Internal FocusingYes
Minimum Focus Distance1.10m
Filter Information
Filter Size62mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingNo
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions75 x 118mm
Weight580g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *