Fujifilm XF 50mm f/2 R WR

Fujifilm XF 50mm f/2 R WR

Lens Summary

Brand: Fujifilm

Also Known As: Fuji 50mm f/2

Lens Type: Prime Lens

Format: APS-C / DX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Fujifilm X

Release Date: 2017-01-19

MSRP Price: $449

Made in: Japan

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: The XF50mmF2 R WR is a mid-telephoto lens with a focal length equivalent to 76mm that delivers the very best results from Fujifilm's unique X-Trans CMOS sensor. Its compact and lightweight design features 9 elements in 7 groups, including one aspherical ED lens, and has an inner focusing system, driven by a stepping motor for fast and silent autofocusing. Metal parts are used extensively on the exterior for a stylish, robust design with a premium feel, while the aperture and focusing rings have been designed to be comfortable and easy to use. The lens is also weather and dust resistant, and operates in temperatures as low as -10°C, making it ideal for shooting in a variety of conditions.


Fujifilm XF 50mm f/2 R WR Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypePrime Lens
Focal Length50mm
Mount TypeFujifilm X
FormatAPS-C / DX
Compatible Format(s)APS-C
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Maximum Reproduction Ratio0.15x
Image StabilizationNo
Aperture Information
Aperture RingYes
Maximum Aperturef/2
Minimum Aperturef/16
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)31.7°
Optical Information
Lens Elements9
Lens Groups7
Diaphragm Blades9 (Rounded)
Extra-Low Dispersion Glass Elements1
Aspherical Elements1
Nano CoatingNo
Anti-Reflective CoatingNo
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Silent Wave / UltraSonic MotorNo
Internal FocusingYes
Minimum Focus Distance0.39 m (15.35″)
Filter Information
Filter Size46mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingYes
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarNo
Dimensions60.0mm x 59.4mm
Weight200g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack

Lens Construction

Fujifilm XF 50mm f/2 R WR Lens Construction

MTF Chart

Fujifilm XF 50mm f/2 R WR MTF Chart

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *