Fujifilm XF 50mm f/1.0 R WR

Fujifilm XF 50mm f/1.0 R WR

Lens Summary

Brand: Fujifilm

Also Known As: Fuji XF 50mm f/1.0 R WR

Lens Type: Prime Lens

Format: APS-C / DX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Fujifilm X

Release Date: 2020-09-03

MSRP Price: $1499.95

Made in: Japan

Production Status: In Production

Manufacturer Link: Product Page

Lens Description: It's all about speed with the FUJIFILM XF 50mm f/1.0 R WR; a portrait-length prime lens featuring an impressive and unique f/1.0 maximum aperture. This bright design benefits working in low-light conditions and, especially coupled with the short tele focal length, also affords immense control over depth of field for isolating subject matter with selective focus. Beyond just speed, the 50mm f/1.0 is also characterized by an advanced optical system aspherical and extra-low dispersion elements to control a variety of aberrations. A Super EBC coating also suppresses flare and ghosting for greater contrast when working in bright and backlit conditions. Additionally, complementing the optics is a fast-performing DC autofocus motor and a robust physical design that is weather-sealed to suit working in trying environmental conditions.


Fujifilm XF 50mm f/1.0 R WR Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypePrime Lens
Focal Length50mm
Mount TypeFujifilm X
FormatAPS-C / DX
Compatible Format(s)APS-C
Compatible with TeleconvertersNo
Maximum Reproduction Ratio0.08x
Image StabilizationNo
Aperture Information
Aperture RingYes
Maximim Aperturef/1.0
Minimum Aperturef/16
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)31.7°
Optical Information
Lens Elements12
Lens Groups9
Diaphragm Blades9 (Rounded)
Extra-Low Dispersion Glass Elements2
Aspherical Elements1
Anti-Reflective CoatingYes
Fluorine CoatingYes
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Linear MotorYes
Minimum Focus Distance0.70m
Electronic DiaphragmYes
Filter Information
Filter Size77mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingYes
Mount MaterialMetal
Dimensions87 x 103.5mm
Weight845g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack

Lens Construction

Fuji XF 50mm f/1.0 R WR Lens Construction

MTF Chart

Fuji XF 50mm f/1.0 R WR MTF Chart

Reader Interactions

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *