Fujifilm XF 50-140mm f/2.8 R LM OIS WR

Fujifilm XF 50-140mm f/2.8 R LM OIS WR

Lens Summary

Brand: Fujifilm

Also Known As: Fuji 50-140mm f/2.8

Lens Type: Zoom Lens

Format: APS-C / DX

Focus: Autofocus

Lens Mount: Fujifilm X

Release Date: 2014-09-10

MSRP Price: $1599

Made in: Japan

Production Status: In Production

Lens Description: A telephoto zoom offering the most frequently used telephoto focal lengths, equivalent to 76mm* to 213mm*, and a maximum aperture of F2.8. It features the latest technology, including dust / water and low temperature resistance, a triple linear motor, and the world's top image stabilization technology in its class, so that users do not miss a shot in any conditions. Its advanced performance makes it a perfect choice, not only for portraiture and snapshots, but also to capture fast-moving subjects in sports or wildlife photography, and for general outdoor nature photography.


Fujifilm XF 50-140mm f/2.8 R LM OIS WR Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens TypeZoom Lens
Focal Length50-140mm
Mount TypeFujifilm X
FormatAPS-C / DX
Compatible Format(s)APS-C Sensor
Compatible with TeleconvertersYes
Maximum Reproduction Ratio0.12x (Telephoto)
Image StabilizationYes
Aperture Information
Aperture RingYes
Maximum Aperturef/2.8
Minimum Aperturef/22
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)31.7°
Minimum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format)11.6°
Optical Information
Lens Elements23
Lens Groups16
Diaphragm Blades7 (rounded)
Extra-Low Dispersion Glass Elements6
Nano CoatingNo
Anti-Reflective CoatingNo
Focus Information
FocusAutofocus
Built-in Focus MotorYes
Silent Wave / UltraSonic MotorYes
Internal FocusingYes
Rear FocusingYes
Minimum Focus Distance1m - ∞
Filter Information
Filter Size72mm
Accepts Filter TypeScrew-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust SealingYes
Mount MaterialMetal
Tripod CollarYes
Dimensions82.9mm x 175.9mm
Weight995g
Other Information
Available in ColorsBlack

Lens Construction

Fujifilm XF 50-140mm f/2.8 R LM OIS WR Lens Construction

MTF Charts

Wide:
Fujifilm XF 50-140mm f/2.8 R LM OIS WR MTF Wide

Telephoto:
Fujifilm XF 50-140mm f/2.8 R LM OIS WR MTF Tele

Reader Interactions

Comments

  1. 1) Herb Blume
    July 25, 2017 at 9:38 am

    Nasim,

    The review, above, has a typo or mistake.

    The Fujifilm XF 50-140mm f/2.8 R LM OIS WR,
    is “Compatible with Teleconverters”.

    I own the lens and have been considering the Fujifilm XF 1.4x TC WR Teleconverter.

    Herb

    Compatible with Teleconverters No

User Review Policy: All user reviews are moderated. If you would like your review to be posted, please make sure that there is enough valuable information for others to read. Two or three word reviews will be deleted. Also, please do not forget to give a star ranking to the reviewed product. Thank you!

Post Your Review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *